Results 2013/14

Showing all results 2013/14. Click on Competition name or Team name to filter. Please note that results marked (provisional) do not affect the league tables.

Knock Out Round
Wednesday 14th May 2014

Buckley/Mold KO Vs Chester KO
1 Andy Barber (169) ½ - ½ Rokas Valantinas (197)
2 Mark Thomas (151) ½ - ½ Jeff Smith (184)
3 Frank Salt (152) 0 - 1 David Robertson (181)
4 Stephen Dunning (135) 0 - 1 Michael McDonagh
5 Quentin Dodd (131) 0 - 1 Chris Doran (178)
6 Richard Owens (125) 0 - 1 Steve Connor (169)
Handicap: -
Final Score: - 5

Bill Davies Cup
Tuesday 29th April 2014

Colwyn Bay U145 Vs Frodsham U145
1 Richard Burton (139) 0 - 1 Marc Payne (140)
2 Michael Whale (142) 1 - 0 Roger Stephens (141)
3 Robert Warrington (138) 1 - 0 Roy Julian (119)
4 Glenn Chalk (132) 1 - 0 Chris Goy (103)
5 Arjan Bolina 1 - 0 Pat Ridley (102)
6 Michael Lee (122) ½ - ½ Frank McGuigan (101)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 23rd April 2014

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Steve Hough (120) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
2 Jim Hanson (79) 1 - 0 Richard Drew (93)
3 Simon Shorrock (75) ½ - ½ Brian Jones
4 Nathan Goodwin 1 - 0 Catherine Davies
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 22nd April 2014

Colwyn Bay 3 Vs Chester 7
1 Syringa Camp 1 - 0 James Lee
2 WCM Imogen Camp 1 - 0 Geoff Townsend (80)
3 Arjan Bolina 1 - 0 Jack Yang
4 Andrew Camp (95) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (40)
Final Score: 4 - 0

Knock Out Round
Tuesday 22nd April 2014

Colwyn Bay KO Vs Buckley/Mold KO
1 David Jameson (187) 0 - 1 Andy Barber (169)
2 Szilvia Lochte (159) ½ - ½ Mark Thomas (151)
3 Michael Whale (142) 1 - 0 Frank Salt (152)
4 Barrie Wells (142) 1 - 0 David Aldridge (134)
5 Richard Burton (139) ½ - ½ Quentin Dodd (131)
6 Danny Heath (110) - Richard Owens (125)
Handicap: -
Final Score: 4 -

Division 3
Tuesday 22nd April 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Chester 6
1 Steve Rush (130) 1 - 0 Colin White (126)
2 John Simmons (111) 0 - 1 Antonio Carrasco (100)
3 Ron Calvert (69) 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (100)
4 Neil Hughes (74) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (100)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 22nd April 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Penyffordd
1 Denis Harvey (138) 1 - 0 John Bourne (103)
2 James Babington (94) 1 - 0 Mike Friel (94)
3 Simon Wyn Roberts (92) 1 - 0 Euan Stevenson (88)
4 Stuart Hamilton (69) 1 - D
Final Score: 4 - 0

Division 2
Wednesday 16th April 2014

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Andy Barber (169) ½ - ½ Richard Burton (139)
2 Stephen Dunning (135) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
3 Richard Owens (125) 1 - 0 WCM Imogen Camp
4 Gordon Sommerville (123) ½ - ½ Andrew Camp (95)
5 1 - D
Final Score: 4 - 1

Division 2
Tuesday 15th April 2014

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Frodsham
1 Peter Lovatt (171) 0 - 1 Marc Payne (140)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (164) 1 - 0 Roger Stephens (141)
3 Celeste McCrann (112) 0 - 1 Roy Julian (119)
4 Arthur Banks (76) ½ - ½ John Lawton
5 Ian Mawhood 1 - 0 Chris Goy (103)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 15th April 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 1
1 Ben Roberts (173) 0 - 1 David Jameson (187)
2 Les Simcock (150) ½ - ½ Szilvia Lochte (159)
3 Michael Williams (143) 0 - 1 Michael Whale (142)
4 Denis Harvey (138) 0 - 1 Barrie Wells (142)
5 Steve Rush (130) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (139)
Final Score: ½ -

Division 2
Tuesday 15th April 2014

Wrexham 2 Vs Chester 4
1 Piotr Swiech (150) 1 - 0 Joe Nemcek (147)
2 Pavel Los 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (139)
3 Brian Davies (143) 0 - 1 John Sutcliffe (135)
4 Peter Fisher (139) 0 - 1 Peter Ashley (120)
5 Geraint George 1 - 0 Colin White (126)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Monday 14th April 2014

Holywell Vs Chester 5
1 Liam Jefferies (148) ½ - ½ Ray Williams (142)
2 Max Coventry (134) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (130)
3 Stephen Williams (120) 0 - 1 Steve Williams (120)
4 Dewi Jones (115) ½ - ½ Dave Littlemore (103)
5 Terry Scott (113) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (100)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 3
Wednesday 9th April 2014

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Richard Owens (125) ½ - ½ Denis Harvey (138)
2 Steve Hough (120) 1 - 0 Stuart Hamilton (69)
3 Gerry Williams (108) 1 - 0 Steve Smith (72)
4 Jim Hanson (79) 1 - 0 Mark Donovan (26)
Final Score: - ½

Division 3
Wednesday 9th April 2014

Penyffordd Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 David Parker-Williams (107) 0 - 1 Steve Rush (130)
2 John Bourne (103) 0 - 1 John Simmons (111)
3 Mike Friel (94) 1 - 0 Neil Hughes (74)
4 Euan Stevenson (88) 1 - 0 Ron Calvert (69)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 1
Tuesday 8th April 2014

Chester 1 Vs Wrexham 1
1 David Robertson (181) 0 - 1 Richard Dineley (207)
2 Juan Lasheras (175) 1 - 0 FM David James (193)
3 Gary Gillespie (146) ½ - ½ Femi Adebajo
4 David Stuttard (153) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (150)
5 Ray Williams (142) 0 - 1 Pavel Los
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 8th April 2014

Chester 2 Vs Colwyn Bay 1
1 Rokas Valantinas (197) 1 - 0 David Jameson (187)
2 Chris Doran (178) 1 - 0 Michael Whale (142)
3 Richard Bryant (184) 1 - 0 Barrie Wells (142)
4 David Bryan (167) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (139)
5 Daniel Savidge (132) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Division 1
Tuesday 8th April 2014

Chester 3 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Jeff Smith (184) 1 - 0 Les Simcock (150)
2 Michael McDonagh 1 - 0 Michael Williams (143)
3 David I. Hulme (155) 1 - 0 Hugh Jones (134)
4 Colm Buckley (160) 1 - 0 Steve Rush (130)
5 Paul Watson (151) 1 - 0 John Simmons (111)
Final Score: 5 - 0

Division 3
Tuesday 8th April 2014

Chester 6 Vs Colwyn Bay 3
1 Colin White (126) ½ - ½ WCM Imogen Camp
2 Antonio Carrasco (100) ½ - ½ Arjan Bolina
3 Dave Hulme (100) 1 - 0 Andrew Camp (95)
4 Richard Heslop (95) 0 - 1 Amrit Bolina
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 8th April 2014

Chester 7 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Peter Ashley (120) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (115)
2 Steve Bardell (114) ½ - ½ Terry Scott (113)
3 Geoff Townsend (80) 1 - 0 Owain Meurig (90)
4 Barry Kelly (40) 0 - 1 Richard Drew (93)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 1st April 2014

Chester 4 Vs Holywell
1 Joe Nemcek (147) ½ - ½ Liam Jefferies (148)
2 John Sutcliffe (135) 0 - 1 Max Coventry (134)
3 Clive Tickell (139) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (120)
4 Peter Ashley (120) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (115)
5 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 Owain Meurig (90)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 1st April 2014

Chester 5 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Ray Williams (142) 0 - 1 Andy Barber (169)
2 Jixin Yang (130) ½ - ½ Mark Thomas (151)
3 Steve Williams (120) ½ - ½ Frank Salt (152)
4 Dave Littlemore (103) 1 - 0 Richard Owens (125)
5 Dave Hulme (100) 0 - 1 Gordon Sommerville (123)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Knock Out Round
Tuesday 1st April 2014

Chester KO Vs Penyffordd KO
1 John Carleton (202) 1 - D
2 Rokas Valantinas (197) 1 - D
3 Jeff Smith (184) 1 - D
4 David Robertson (181) 1 - D
5 Michael McDonagh 1 - D
6 Richard Bryant (184) 1 - D
Handicap: -
Final Score: 6 - 0

Penyffordd defaulted as per http://cdchessleague.org.uk/news.php#news_121

Division 2
Tuesday 1st April 2014

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Richard Burton (139) 0 - 1 Peter Lovatt (171)
2 Barrie Wells (142) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (164)
3 Glenn Chalk (132) 1 - 0 Arthur Banks (76)
4 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe
5 Terry Burgess (87) 1 - 0 Nick Kennard (50)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 1
Tuesday 1st April 2014

Wrexham 1 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Richard Dineley (207) 1 - 0 Les Simcock (150)
2 FM David James (193) ½ - ½ Michael Williams (143)
3 Femi Adebajo 1 - 0 Denis Harvey (138)
4 Piotr Swiech (150) 1 - 0 Steve Rush (130)
5 Pavel Los 1 - 0 John Simmons (111)
Final Score: - ½

Division 2
Monday 31st March 2014

Frodsham Vs Wrexham 2
1 Mark Cromwell (147) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (150)
2 Marc Payne (140) 0 - 1 Pavel Los
3 Roy Julian (119) ½ - ½ Oliver Jones (145)
4 Pat Ridley (102) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (139)
5 Chris Goy (103) 0 - 1 Geraint George
Final Score: ½ -

Division 3
Wednesday 26th March 2014

Penyffordd Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 David Parker-Williams (107) 0 - 1 Stephen Dunning (135)
2 Mike Friel (94) 0 - 1 Richard Owens (125)
3 Euan Stevenson (88) 0 - 1 Gordon Sommerville (123)
4 Josh White 0 - 1 Jim Hanson (79)
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 1
Tuesday 25th March 2014

Colwyn Bay 1 Vs Chester 1
1 David Jameson (187) 0 - 1 John Carleton (202)
2 Michael Whale (142) ½ - ½ David Robertson (181)
3 Richard Burton (139) 1 - 0 Steve Connor (169)
4 Glenn Chalk (132) 0 - 1 Juan Lasheras (175)
5 D - 1
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 25th March 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Colwyn Bay 3
1 Steve Rush (130) 0 - 1 Syringa Camp
2 Neil Hughes (74) 0 - 1 WCM Imogen Camp
3 Bobby Oatway (70) 0 - 1 Michael Lee (122)
4 Ron Calvert (69) 0 - 1 Arjan Bolina
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 3
Tuesday 25th March 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Chester 7
1 Denis Harvey (138) 1 - 0 Peter Ashley (120)
2 James Babington (94) ½ - ½ Steve Bardell (114)
3 Stuart Hamilton (69) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (40)
4 1 - D
Final Score: - ½

Division 1
Tuesday 25th March 2014

Wrexham 1 Vs Chester 3
1 Richard Dineley (207) ½ - ½ Jeff Smith (184)
2 Femi Adebajo ½ - ½ Michael McDonagh
3 Piotr Swiech (150) 1 - 0 David I. Hulme (155)
4 Pavel Los 0 - 1 Colm Buckley (160)
5 Ray Holland (157) ½ - ½ Paul Watson (151)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Monday 24th March 2014

Holywell Knights Vs Chester 6
1 Dewi Jones (115) 1 - 0 Colin White (126)
2 Terry Scott (113) 0 - 1 Antonio Carrasco (100)
3 Richard Drew (93) ½ - ½ Ian Clayton (100)
4 Owain Meurig (90) 1 - 0 Richard Heslop (95)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Wednesday 19th March 2014

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Chester 4
1 Andy Barber (169) 1 - 0 Joe Nemcek (147)
2 Mark Thomas (151) ½ - ½ Clive Tickell (139)
3 David Aldridge (134) ½ - ½ John Sutcliffe (135)
4 Richard Owens (125) 1 - 0 Peter Ashley (120)
5 Gordon Sommerville (123) 0 - 1 Colin White (126)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 18th March 2014

Colwyn Bay 3 Vs Chester 6
1 Syringa Camp 1 - 0 Colin White (126)
2 WCM Imogen Camp 0 - 1 Antonio Carrasco (100)
3 Arjan Bolina 0 - 1 Richard Heslop (95)
4 Andrew Camp (95) 1 - 0 Phil Skippon
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 2
Tuesday 18th March 2014

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Chester 5
1 Peter Lovatt (171) ½ - ½ Paul Watson (151)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (164) 1 - 0 Ray Williams (142)
3 Arthur Banks (76) 0 - 1 Steve Williams (120)
4 Klaus Tekniepe 0 - 1 Dave Littlemore (103)
5 Nick Kennard (50) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (100)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 18th March 2014

Wrexham 2 Vs Holywell
1 Piotr Swiech (150) 1 - 0 Liam Jefferies (148)
2 Pavel Los 1 - 0 Max Coventry (134)
3 Brian Davies (143) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (120)
4 Oliver Jones (145) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (115)
5 Geraint George 1 - 0 Owain Meurig (90)
Final Score: 5 - 0

Division 2
Monday 17th March 2014

Frodsham Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Mark Cromwell (147) 1 - 0 Richard Burton (139)
2 Marc Payne (140) 1 - 0 Robert Warrington (138)
3 Roger Stephens (141) ½ - ½ Glenn Chalk (132)
4 Roy Julian (119) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
5 1 - D
Final Score: - ½

Division 3
Wednesday 12th March 2014

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Gordon Sommerville (123) 1 - 0 Steve Rush (130)
2 Gerry Williams (108) 1 - 0 John Simmons (111)
3 Lorna Allix (75) 1 - 0 Neil Hughes (74)
4 Jim Hanson (79) ½ - ½ Ron Calvert (69)
Final Score: - ½

Division 1
Tuesday 11th March 2014

Chester 1 Vs Chester 3
1 John Carleton (202) 1 - 0 Jeff Smith (184)
2 David Robertson (181) 0 - 1 Michael McDonagh
3 Juan Lasheras (175) 1 - 0 David I. Hulme (155)
4 Steve Connor (169) 1 - 0 Colm Buckley (160)
5 David Stuttard (153) 0 - 1 Steve Lloyd (142)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 1
Tuesday 11th March 2014

Chester 2 Vs Wrexham 1
1 Rokas Valantinas (197) 0 - 1 Richard Dineley (207)
2 Chris Doran (178) ½ - ½ Femi Adebajo
3 Richard Bryant (184) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (150)
4 David Bryan (167) ½ - ½ Pavel Los
5 Daniel Savidge (132) ½ - ½ Ray Holland (157)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 11th March 2014

Chester 6 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 James Babington (94)
2 Antonio Carrasco (100) 1 - 0 Simon Wyn Roberts (92)
3 Dave Hulme (100) ½ - ½ Stuart Hamilton (69)
4 Richard Heslop (95) 1 - 0 Mark Donovan (26)
Final Score: - ½

Division 3
Tuesday 11th March 2014

Chester 7 Vs Penyffordd
1 Peter Ashley (120) 1 - 0 David Parker-Williams (107)
2 Steve Bardell (114) 0 - 1 Mike Friel (94)
3 Geoff Townsend (80) 1 - 0 Euan Stevenson (88)
4 Barry Kelly (40) 0 - 1 Josh White
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 1
Tuesday 11th March 2014

Colwyn Bay 1 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 David Jameson (187) 1 - 0 Les Simcock (150)
2 Michael Whale (142) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (143)
3 Richard Burton (139) 0 - 1 Denis Harvey (138)
4 Robert Warrington (138) 0 - 1 Hugh Jones (134)
5 Michael Lee (122) 0 - 1 Steve Rush (130)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 2
Tuesday 11th March 2014

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Peter Lovatt (171) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (169)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (164) 1 - D
3 Celeste McCrann (112) 0 - 1 Frank Salt (152)
4 Arthur Banks (76) 0 - 1 Quentin Dodd (131)
5 Ian Mawhood 0 - 1 Richard Owens (125)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Monday 10th March 2014

Holywell Knights Vs Colwyn Bay 3
1 Dewi Jones (115) 0 - 1 Syringa Camp
2 Richard Drew (93) 0 - 1 WCM Imogen Camp
3 Owain Meurig (90) 0 - 1 Arjan Bolina
4 Brian Jones 0 - 1 Andrew Camp (95)
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 2
Tuesday 4th March 2014

Chester 4 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Gary Gillespie (146) 1 - 0 Peter Lovatt (171)
2 Joe Nemcek (147) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (164)
3 Clive Tickell (139) 0 - 1 Celeste McCrann (112)
4 Peter Ashley (120) 0 - 1 Arthur Banks (76)
5 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 2
Tuesday 4th March 2014

Chester 5 Vs Frodsham
1 Ray Williams (142) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (147)
2 Jixin Yang (130) 0 - 1 Marc Payne (140)
3 Steve Williams (120) 1 - 0 Roger Stephens (141)
4 Dave Littlemore (103) ½ - ½ Roy Julian (119)
5 Dave Hulme (100) 0 - 1 Chris Goy (103)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 4th March 2014

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Wrexham 2
1 Richard Burton (139) 0 - 1 Pavel Los
2 Barrie Wells (142) ½ - ½ Ray Holland (157)
3 Glenn Chalk (132) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (150)
4 Michael Lee (122) 0 - 1 Brian Davies (143)
5 Terry Burgess (87) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (139)
Final Score: ½ -

Division 2
Monday 3rd March 2014

Holywell Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Liam Jefferies (148) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (169)
2 Max Coventry (134) 0 - 1 Mark Thomas (151)
3 Stephen Williams (120) 0 - 1 Stephen Dunning (135)
4 Dewi Jones (115) ½ - ½ Quentin Dodd (131)
5 Owain Meurig (90) 0 - 1 Richard Owens (125)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 3
Wednesday 26th February 2014

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Chester 7
1 Gerry Williams (108) 0 - 1 Peter Ashley (120)
2 Lorna Allix (75) ½ - ½ Steve Bardell (114)
3 Jim Hanson (79) ½ - ½ Geoff Townsend (80)
4 Simon Shorrock (75) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (40)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Bill Davies Cup
Wednesday 26th February 2014

Buckley/Mold U145 Vs Colwyn Bay U145
1 David Aldridge (134) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (139)
2 Stephen Dunning (135) 0 - 1 Michael Whale (142)
3 Quentin Dodd (131) ½ - ½ Barrie Wells (142)
4 Richard Owens (125) 1 - 0 Glenn Chalk (132)
5 Steve Hough (120) 1 - 0 Syringa Camp
6 Gordon Sommerville (123) ½ - ½ Michael Lee (122)
Final Score: 3 - 3

Colwyn Bay Win on Board Count

Division 1
Tuesday 25th February 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Chester 2
1 Les Simcock (150) 0 - 1 Richard Bryant (184)
2 Michael Williams (143) ½ - ½ Chris Doran (178)
3 Denis Harvey (138) 0 - 1 Graham Bromley (160)
4 Steve Rush (130) ½ - ½ Clive Tickell (139)
5 Hugh Jones (134) 1 - 0 Antonio Carrasco (100)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Bill Davies Cup
Tuesday 25th February 2014

Wrexham U145 Vs Frodsham U145
1 Oliver Jones (145) 0 - 1 Marc Payne (140)
2 Peter Fisher (139) 0 - 1 Roger Stephens (141)
3 Geraint George 0 - 1 John Lawton
4 John Canham (141) ½ - ½ Roy Julian (119)
5 Mike Hughes 1 - 0 Pat Ridley (102)
6 Hai Ying Lee (60) 0 - 1 Chris Goy (103)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 19th February 2014

Penyffordd Vs Chester 6
1 David Parker-Williams (107) 1 - 0 Antonio Carrasco (100)
2 John Bourne (103) 1 - 0 Ian Clayton (100)
3 Mike Friel (94) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (100)
4 Euan Stevenson (88) 1 - 0 Phil Skippon
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 1
Tuesday 18th February 2014

Chester 3 Vs Chester 2
1 Jeff Smith (184) ½ - ½ Rokas Valantinas (197)
2 Michael McDonagh ½ - ½ Chris Doran (178)
3 David I. Hulme (155) 0 - 1 Richard Bryant (184)
4 Colm Buckley (160) ½ - ½ David Bryan (167)
5 Paul Watson (151) ½ - ½ Graham Bromley (160)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 18th February 2014

Colwyn Bay 3 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Syringa Camp 1 - 0 Denis Harvey (138)
2 WCM Imogen Camp 1 - 0 James Babington (94)
3 Arjan Bolina 1 - 0 Simon Wyn Roberts (92)
4 Andrew Camp (95) 1 - 0 Stuart Hamilton (69)
Final Score: 4 - 0

Division 3
Tuesday 18th February 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Steve Rush (130) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (115)
2 John Simmons (111) 1 - 0 Terry Scott (113)
3 Phil Crew (96) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
4 Neil Hughes (74) ½ - ½ Brian Jones
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 18th February 2014

Wrexham 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 1
1 Charles Morris (193) ½ - ½ David Jameson (187)
2 Femi Adebajo ½ - ½ Michael Whale (142)
3 Piotr Swiech (150) 0 - 1 Barrie Wells (142)
4 Pavel Los ½ - ½ Richard Burton (139)
5 Brian Davies (143) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 11th February 2014

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Chester 5
1 Richard Burton (139) 1 - 0 Ray Williams (142)
2 Robert Warrington (138) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (130)
3 Glenn Chalk (132) 1 - 0 Steve Williams (120)
4 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (100)
5 1 - D
Final Score: 4 - 1

Division 2
Tuesday 11th February 2014

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Holywell
1 Peter Lovatt (171) ½ - ½ Liam Jefferies (148)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (164) ½ - ½ Max Coventry (134)
3 Celeste McCrann (112) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (120)
4 Arthur Banks (76) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (115)
5 Ian Mawhood 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 1
Tuesday 11th February 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Chester 1
1 Les Simcock (150) 0 - 1 John Carleton (202)
2 Michael Williams (143) 0 - 1 David Robertson (181)
3 Denis Harvey (138) 0 - 1 Steve Connor (169)
4 Steve Rush (130) 0 - 1 Juan Lasheras (175)
5 John Simmons (111) 0 - 1 David Stuttard (153)
Final Score: 0 - 5

Division 2
Tuesday 11th February 2014

Wrexham 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Ray Holland (157) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (169)
2 Piotr Swiech (150) 1 - 0 Mark Thomas (151)
3 Oliver Jones (145) 0 - 1 Frank Salt (152)
4 Peter Fisher (139) 1 - 0 David Aldridge (134)
5 Geraint George 1 - 0 Gordon Sommerville (123)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Monday 10th February 2014

Frodsham Vs Chester 4
1 Mark Cromwell (147) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (147)
2 Roger Stephens (141) ½ - ½ Clive Tickell (139)
3 Marc Payne (140) 1 - 0 John Sutcliffe (135)
4 Roy Julian (119) 0 - 1 Peter Ashley (120)
5 John Lawton 1 - 0 Colin White (126)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 4th February 2014

Chester 6 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Antonio Carrasco (100) 1 - 0 Gerry Williams (108)
2 Ian Clayton (100) 0 - 1 Lorna Allix (75)
3 Dave Hulme (100) 1 - 0 Jim Hanson (79)
4 Richard Heslop (95) 1 - 0 Simon Shorrock (75)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 3
Tuesday 4th February 2014

Chester 7 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Peter Ashley (120) 1 - 0 Steve Rush (130)
2 Steve Bardell (114) 0 - 1 John Simmons (111)
3 Geoff Townsend (80) 0 - 1 Neil Hughes (74)
4 Barry Kelly (40) 0 - 1 Ron Calvert (69)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 4th February 2014

Colwyn Bay 3 Vs Penyffordd
1 Syringa Camp 1 - 0 David Parker-Williams (107)
2 WCM Imogen Camp 1 - 0 John Bourne (103)
3 Arjan Bolina 1 - 0 Mike Friel (94)
4 Andrew Camp (95) 0 - 1 Euan Stevenson (88)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 3
Monday 3rd February 2014

Holywell Knights Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Dewi Jones (115) ½ - ½ Denis Harvey (138)
2 Terry Scott (113) 1 - 0 Stuart Hamilton (69)
3 Owain Meurig (90) 1 - 0 Steve Smith (72)
4 Richard Drew (93) 1 - 0 Mark Donovan (26)
Final Score: - ½

Division 2
Wednesday 29th January 2014

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Andy Barber (169) ½ - ½ Peter Lovatt (171)
2 Mark Thomas (151) ½ - ½ Charles Lowick Higgie (164)
3 Frank Salt (152) ½ - ½ Celeste McCrann (112)
4 Steve Hough (120) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe
5 Jonathan Hughes (97) 1 - 0 Nick Kennard (50)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 28th January 2014

Chester 4 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Joe Nemcek (147) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (139)
2 Daniel Savidge (132) 1 - 0 Robert Warrington (138)
3 Clive Tickell (139) ½ - ½ Glenn Chalk (132)
4 John Sutcliffe (135) 0 - 1 Michael Lee (122)
5 Peter Ashley (120) 1 - 0 Arjan Bolina
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 28th January 2014

Chester 5 Vs Wrexham 2
1 Ray Williams (142) ½ - ½ Ray Holland (157)
2 Jixin Yang (130) 1 - 0 Brian Davies (143)
3 Steve Williams (120) 1 - 0 Oliver Jones (145)
4 Dave Littlemore (103) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (139)
5 Dave Hulme (100) 0 - 1 Geraint George
Final Score: -

Division 2
Monday 27th January 2014

Holywell Vs Frodsham
1 Liam Jefferies (148) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (147)
2 Max Coventry (134) 1 - 0 Roger Stephens (141)
3 Stephen Williams (120) 1 - 0 Marc Payne (140)
4 Dewi Jones (115) 1 - 0 Roy Julian (119)
5 Owain Meurig (90) ½ - ½ John Lawton
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 22nd January 2014

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Colwyn Bay 3
1 Gordon Sommerville (123) ½ - ½ Syringa Camp
2 Quentin Dodd (131) 1 - 0 WCM Imogen Camp
3 Steve Hough (120) 0 - 1 Arjan Bolina
4 Lorna Allix (75) 0 - 1 Andrew Camp (95)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 22nd January 2014

Penyffordd Vs Holywell Knights
1 Ray Pearson (175) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (115)
2 John Bourne (103) 0 - 1 Terry Scott (113)
3 Mike Friel (94) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
4 Bruce Douglas (59) 0 - 1 Richard Drew (93)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 1
Tuesday 21st January 2014

Chester 1 Vs Chester 2
1 John Carleton (202) ½ - ½ Rokas Valantinas (197)
2 David Robertson (181) 1 - 0 David Bryan (167)
3 Steve Connor (169) ½ - ½ Graham Bromley (160)
4 Juan Lasheras (175) ½ - ½ Daniel Savidge (132)
5 David Stuttard (153) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (139)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 21st January 2014

Chester 7 Vs Chester 6
1 Peter Ashley (120) 0 - 1 Antonio Carrasco (100)
2 Geoff Townsend (80) 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (100)
3 Efe Kitis (50) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (100)
4 Barry Kelly (40) 0 - 1 Richard Heslop (95)
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 1
Tuesday 21st January 2014

Colwyn Bay 1 Vs Chester 3
1 David Jameson (187) ½ - ½ Jeff Smith (184)
2 Szilvia Lochte (159) ½ - ½ Michael McDonagh
3 Michael Whale (142) 1 - 0 Colm Buckley (160)
4 Richard Burton (139) 0 - 1 Paul Watson (151)
5 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Steve Lloyd (142)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 21st January 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 John Simmons (111) 0 - 1 Denis Harvey (138)
2 Phil Crew (96) 0 - 1 James Babington (94)
3 Neil Hughes (74) 0 - 1 Simon Wyn Roberts (92)
4 Ron Calvert (69) 1 - 0 Steve Smith (72)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 2
Tuesday 14th January 2014

Chester 5 Vs Chester 4
1 Ray Williams (142) 1 - 0 Joe Nemcek (147)
2 Jixin Yang (130) ½ - ½ Gary Gillespie (146)
3 Steve Williams (120) 0 - 1 Clive Tickell (139)
4 Dave Littlemore (103) ½ - ½ Colin White (126)
5 Dave Hulme (100) 0 - 1 John Sutcliffe (135)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 14th January 2014

Chester 7 Vs Colwyn Bay 3
1 Peter Ashley (120) 0 - 1 Syringa Camp
2 Geoff Townsend (80) 0 - 1 WCM Imogen Camp
3 Jordan White 0 - 1 Arjan Bolina
4 Barry Kelly (40) 0 - 1 Andrew Camp (95)
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 2
Tuesday 14th January 2014

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Holywell
1 Richard Burton (139) 0 - 1 Liam Jefferies (148)
2 Robert Warrington (138) 0 - 1 Max Coventry (134)
3 Glenn Chalk (132) ½ - ½ Stephen Williams (120)
4 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (115)
5 Danny Heath (110) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 14th January 2014

Wrexham 2 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Ray Holland (157) ½ - ½ Peter Lovatt (171)
2 Brian Davies (143) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (164)
3 Oliver Jones (145) 1 - 0 Arthur Banks (76)
4 Peter Fisher (139) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe
5 Hai Ying Lee (60) 0 - 1 Nick Kennard (50)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Monday 13th January 2014

Frodsham Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Mark Cromwell (147) 0 - 1 Andy Barber (169)
2 Marc Payne (140) 0 - 1 Mark Thomas (151)
3 Roger Stephens (141) 0 - 1 David Aldridge (134)
4 Roy Julian (119) ½ - ½ Stephen Dunning (135)
5 Frank McGuigan (101) 0 - 1 Quentin Dodd (131)
Final Score: ½ -

Division 1
Tuesday 7th January 2014

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Wrexham 1
1 Les Simcock (150) 0 - 1 Richard Dineley (207)
2 Michael Williams (143) ½ - ½ Charles Morris (193)
3 Denis Harvey (138) 0 - 1 Femi Adebajo
4 Hugh Jones (134) ½ - ½ David Simpson (167)
5 John Simmons (111) 0 - 1 Ray Holland (157)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 3
Wednesday 11th December 2013

Penyffordd Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 David Parker-Williams (107) ½ - ½ Denis Harvey (138)
2 John Bourne (103) ½ - ½ Simon Wyn Roberts (92)
3 Mike Friel (94) 1 - 0 Steve Smith (72)
4 Euan Stevenson (88) 1 - 0 Mark Donovan (26)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 3
Tuesday 10th December 2013

Chester 6 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Antonio Carrasco (100) 0 - 1 Steve Rush (130)
2 Ian Clayton (100) 1 - 0 John Simmons (111)
3 Dave Hulme (100) 1 - 0 Neil Hughes (74)
4 Richard Heslop (95) 1 - 0 Ron Calvert (69)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 1
Tuesday 10th December 2013

Colwyn Bay 1 Vs Chester 2
1 David Jameson (187) 1 - 0 Richard Bryant (184)
2 Michael Whale (142) 1 - 0 David Bryan (167)
3 Barrie Wells (142) 0 - 1 Graham Bromley (160)
4 Richard Burton (139) 1 - 0 Jixin Yang (130)
5 Michael Lee (122) 0 - 1 Clive Tickell (139)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 1
Tuesday 10th December 2013

Wrexham 1 Vs Chester 1
1 Richard Dineley (207) ½ - ½ John Carleton (202)
2 FM David James (193) ½ - ½ David Robertson (181)
3 Femi Adebajo 0 - 1 Juan Lasheras (175)
4 Ray Holland (157) 1 - 0 David Stuttard (153)
5 Peter Fisher (139) 0 - 1 Gary Gillespie (146)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 3
Monday 9th December 2013

Holywell Knights Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Dewi Jones (115) 0 - 1 Richard Owens (125)
2 Terry Scott (113) 1 - 0 Andy Wilson (80)
3 Owain Meurig (90) ½ - ½ Jim Hanson (79)
4 Richard Drew (93) 1 - 0 Simon Shorrock (75)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 3rd December 2013

Chester 4 Vs Wrexham 2
1 Joe Nemcek (147) 1 - 0 Ray Holland (157)
2 Clive Tickell (139) 0 - 1 Brian Davies (143)
3 Richard Heslop (95) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (139)
4 James Lee 1 - 0 Hai Ying Lee (60)
5 Seth Collinson 1 - D
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Tuesday 3rd December 2013

Chester 5 Vs Holywell
1 Ray Williams (142) ½ - ½ Liam Jefferies (148)
2 Jixin Yang (130) 0 - 1 Max Coventry (134)
3 Steve Williams (120) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (120)
4 Dave Littlemore (103) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (115)
5 Dave Hulme (100) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 3rd December 2013

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Richard Burton (139) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (169)
2 Robert Warrington (138) 1 - 0 Frank Salt (152)
3 Glenn Chalk (132) ½ - ½ David Aldridge (134)
4 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Gordon Sommerville (123)
5 Arjan Bolina 0 - 1 Richard Owens (125)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Monday 2nd December 2013

Frodsham Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Mark Cromwell (147) 1 - 0 Peter Lovatt (171)
2 Marc Payne (140) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (164)
3 Roger Stephens (141) ½ - ½ Celeste McCrann (112)
4 Roy Julian (119) 0 - 1 Arthur Banks (76)
5 John Lawton 1 - 0 Edith Ingram
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 26th November 2013

Chester 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 1
1 John Carleton (202) ½ - ½ David Jameson (187)
2 David Robertson (181) 1 - 0 Michael Whale (142)
3 Steve Connor (169) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (139)
4 Juan Lasheras (175) 1 - 0 Glenn Chalk (132)
5 David Stuttard (153) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 26th November 2013

Chester 3 Vs Wrexham 1
1 Jeff Smith (184) ½ - ½ Richard Dineley (207)
2 Michael McDonagh 1 - 0 David Simpson (167)
3 Colm Buckley (160) ½ - ½ Ray Holland (157)
4 David I. Hulme (155) 1 - 0 Brian Davies (143)
5 Paul Watson (151) ½ - ½ Peter Fisher (139)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 26th November 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Penyffordd
1 Steve Rush (130) 1 - 0 David Parker-Williams (107)
2 John Simmons (111) 1 - 0 John Bourne (103)
3 Phil Crew (96) 0 - 1 Mike Friel (94)
4 Ron Calvert (69) ½ - ½ Euan Stevenson (88)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 26th November 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 James Babington (94) 1 - 0 Brian Lowens (125)
2 Simon Wyn Roberts (92) 0 - 1 Richard Owens (125)
3 Stuart Hamilton (69) 0 - 1 Lorna Allix (75)
4 Steve Smith (72) ½ - ½ Jim Hanson (79)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Monday 25th November 2013

Holywell Knights Vs Chester 7
1 Terry Scott (113) 1 - 0 Peter Ashley (120)
2 Dewi Jones (115) 1 - 0 Steve Bardell (114)
3 Owain Meurig (90) 1 - 0 Geoff Townsend (80)
4 Brian Jones 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (40)
Final Score: 4 - 0

Division 2
Wednesday 20th November 2013

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Chester 5
1 Andy Barber (169) 1 - 0 Ray Williams (142)
2 Mark Thomas (151) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (130)
3 Frank Salt (152) ½ - ½ Steve Williams (120)
4 Gordon Sommerville (123) ½ - ½ Dave Littlemore (103)
5 Steve Hough (120) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (100)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 1
Tuesday 19th November 2013

Chester 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Chris Doran (178) ½ - ½ Les Simcock (150)
2 David Bryan (167) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (143)
3 Graham Bromley (160) 1 - 0 Denis Harvey (138)
4 Clive Tickell (139) 0 - 1 Steve Rush (130)
5 Daniel Savidge (132) ½ - ½ John Simmons (111)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Tuesday 19th November 2013

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Peter Lovatt (171) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (139)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (164) 1 - 0 Robert Warrington (138)
3 Celeste McCrann (112) ½ - ½ Glenn Chalk (132)
4 Peter Brown (120) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
5 Arthur Banks (76) 1 - 0
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 19th November 2013

Wrexham 2 Vs Frodsham
1 Ray Holland (157) 1 - 0 Mark Cromwell (147)
2 Oliver Jones (145) 1 - 0 Marc Payne (140)
3 Peter Fisher (139) ½ - ½ Roger Stephens (141)
4 Mike Hughes 1 - 0 Roy Julian (119)
5 Hai Ying Lee (60) 0 - 1 John Lawton
Final Score: -

Division 2
Monday 18th November 2013

Holywell Vs Chester 4
1 Liam Jefferies (148) 0 - 1 Graham Bromley (160)
2 Max Coventry (134) ½ - ½ Joe Nemcek (147)
3 Stephen Williams (120) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (139)
4 Dewi Jones (115) 0 - 1 Peter Ashley (120)
5 Terry Scott (113) 0 - 1 Richard Heslop (95)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 13th November 2013

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Penyffordd
1 Steve Hough (120) 0 - 1 John Gorman (190)
2 Andy Wilson (80) 1 - 0 David Parker-Williams (107)
3 Lorna Allix (75) 1 - 0 Mike Friel (94)
4 Jim Hanson (79) 1 - 0 Bruce Douglas (59)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 1
Tuesday 12th November 2013

Chester 3 Vs Chester 1
1 Jeff Smith (184) ½ - ½ John Carleton (202)
2 Colm Buckley (160) 0 - 1 David Robertson (181)
3 David I. Hulme (155) 0 - 1 Juan Lasheras (175)
4 Paul Watson (151) ½ - ½ Steve Connor (169)
5 Joe Nemcek (147) ½ - ½ David Stuttard (153)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 12th November 2013

Chester 6 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Ian Clayton (100) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (115)
2 Dave Hulme (100) 0 - 1 Terry Scott (113)
3 Richard Heslop (95) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
4 D - 1 Brian Jones
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 3
Tuesday 12th November 2013

Chester 7 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Peter Ashley (120) 1 - D
2 Steve Bardell (114) 0 - 1 James Babington (94)
3 Dave Littlemore (103) 1 - 0 Steve Smith (72)
4 Barry Kelly (40) 0 - 1 Stuart Hamilton (69)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Chester agreed that Bd 1 could default, as only R&P only had 3 players

Bill Davies Cup
Tuesday 12th November 2013

Chester U145 Vs Colwyn Bay U145
1 Ray Williams (142) 0 - 1 Michael Whale (142)
2 Steve Lloyd (142) 1 - 0 Richard Burton (139)
3 Daniel Savidge (132) 0 - 1 Robert Warrington (138)
4 Jixin Yang (130) ½ - ½ Glenn Chalk (132)
5 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
6 Jack Yang 0 - 1 Arjan Bolina
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 12th November 2013

Wrexham 1 Vs Chester 2
1 Richard Dineley (207) 0 - 1 Rokas Valantinas (197)
2 Charles Morris (193) 1 - 0 Chris Doran (178)
3 FM David James (193) ½ - ½ David Bryan (167)
4 Ray Holland (157) ½ - ½ Graham Bromley (160)
5 Brian Davies (143) ½ - ½ Gareth Edwards (132)
Final Score: -

Bill Davies Cup
Monday 11th November 2013

Frodsham U145 Vs Holywell U145
1 Marc Payne (140) ½ - ½ Max Coventry (134)
2 Roger Stephens (141) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (120)
3 Roy Julian (119) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (115)
4 John Lawton ½ - ½ Terry Scott (113)
5 Pat Ridley (102) 1 - 0 Richard Drew (93)
6 Angus Weir (76) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
Final Score: 4 - 2

Division 2
Tuesday 5th November 2013

Chester 4 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Joe Nemcek (147) 0 - 1 Andy Barber (169)
2 Clive Tickell (139) 0 - 1 Mark Thomas (151)
3 Colin White (126) 0 - 1 Frank Salt (152)
4 John Sutcliffe (135) 0 - 1 David Aldridge (134)
5 Peter Ashley (120) 1 - 0 Gordon Sommerville (123)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 2
Tuesday 5th November 2013

Chester 5 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Ray Williams (142) 0 - 1 Peter Lovatt (171)
2 Jixin Yang (130) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (164)
3 Steve Williams (120) 1 - 0 Celeste McCrann (112)
4 Dave Littlemore (103) 1 - 0 Arthur Banks (76)
5 Dave Hulme (100) 1 - 0 Nick Kennard (50)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Tuesday 5th November 2013

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Frodsham
1 Barrie Wells (142) ½ - ½ Mark Cromwell (147)
2 Richard Burton (139) 0 - 1 Marc Payne (140)
3 Robert Warrington (138) 1 - 0 Roger Stephens (141)
4 Michael Lee (122) 0 - 1 Roy Julian (119)
5 Arjan Bolina 0 - 1 John Lawton
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 5th November 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Chester 3
1 Ben Roberts (173) 0 - 1 Jeff Smith (184)
2 Les Simcock (150) 0 - 1 Colm Buckley (160)
3 Michael Williams (143) 0 - 1 David I. Hulme (155)
4 Denis Harvey (138) ½ - ½ Paul Watson (151)
5 Steve Rush (130) 0 - 1 Steve Lloyd (142)
Final Score: ½ -

Division 2
Monday 4th November 2013

Holywell Vs Wrexham 2
1 Liam Jefferies (148) ½ - ½ Ray Holland (157)
2 Max Coventry (134) 0 - 1 Brian Davies (143)
3 Stephen Williams (120) 1 - 0 Oliver Jones (145)
4 Dewi Jones (115) 1 - 0 Peter Fisher (139)
5 Richard Drew (93) ½ - ½ Hai Ying Lee (60)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Wednesday 30th October 2013

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Wrexham 2
1 Andy Barber (169) ½ - ½ Ray Holland (157)
2 Mark Thomas (151) 1 - 0 Brian Davies (143)
3 Frank Salt (152) ½ - ½ Oliver Jones (145)
4 Gordon Sommerville (123) ½ - ½ Peter Fisher (139)
5 Steve Hough (120) 1 - 0 Hai Ying Lee (60)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 30th October 2013

Penyffordd Vs Chester 7
1 David Parker-Williams (107) 0 - 1 Peter Ashley (120)
2 John Bourne (103) ½ - ½ Steve Bardell (114)
3 Mike Friel (94) 1 - 0 Geoff Townsend (80)
4 Euan Stevenson (88) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (40)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 29th October 2013

Colwyn Bay 3 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Syringa Camp ½ - ½ Dewi Jones (115)
2 WCM Imogen Camp 0 - 1 Terry Scott (113)
3 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Brian Jones
4 Andrew Camp (95) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
Final Score: -

Bill Davies Cup
Tuesday 29th October 2013

Malpas & Oswestry U145 Vs Wrexham U145
1 Celeste McCrann (112) ½ - ½ Peter Fisher (139)
2 Arthur Banks (76) 0 - 1 John Canham (141)
3 Tony Grocott (50) 0 - 1 Jim McPhillips (86)
4 Nick Kennard (50) 0 - 1 Hai Ying Lee (60)
5 Dominic Powell (50) 0 - 1 Former Player (40)
6 Henry Powell (50) 1 - 0 Jan Letasi (20)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 29th October 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Steve Rush (130) 1 - 0 Jonathan Hughes (97)
2 John Simmons (111) 1 - 0 Lorna Allix (75)
3 Phil Crew (96) 0 - 1 Dean Longley (80)
4 Ron Calvert (69) ½ - ½ Jim Hanson (79)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 29th October 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Chester 6
1 James Babington (94) 0 - 1 Antonio Carrasco (100)
2 Simon Wyn Roberts (92) ½ - ½ Ian Clayton (100)
3 Steve Smith (72) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (100)
4 Mark Donovan (26) 0 - 1 Chris Jones (71)
Final Score: ½ -

Knock Out Round2
Wednesday 23rd October 2013

Buckley/Mold KO Vs Chester KO 2
1 Andy Barber (169) ½ - ½ Joe Nemcek (147)
2 Mark Thomas (151) 1 - 0 Ray Williams (142)
3 David Aldridge (134) 0 - 1 Steve Lloyd (142)
4 Stephen Dunning (135) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (139)
5 Quentin Dodd (131) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (130)
6 Gordon Sommerville (123) ½ - ½ Steve Williams (120)
Handicap: -
Final Score: 3 - 3

Buckley Mold win on board count (bob)

Knock Out Round
Wednesday 23rd October 2013

Penyffordd KO Vs Malpas & Oswestry KO
1 John Gorman (190) ½ - ½ Peter Lovatt (171)
2 Pat Bennett (187) 1 - 0 Charles Lowick Higgie (164)
3 John Turner (179) 1 - 0 Celeste McCrann (112)
4 Bob Clark (174) 1 - 0 Peter Brown (120)
5 David Parker-Williams (107) 1 - 0 Arthur Banks (76)
6 Susan Gorman (107) 1 - 0 Tony Grocott (50)
Handicap: -
Final Score: - 3

Knock Out Round2
Tuesday 22nd October 2013

Colwyn Bay KO Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn KO
1 David Jameson (187) ½ - ½ Les Simcock (150)
2 Szilvia Lochte (159) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (143)
3 Michael Whale (142) 1 - 0 Denis Harvey (138)
4 Richard Burton (139) 1 - 0 Steve Rush (130)
5 Robert Warrington (138) 1 - 0 Phil Crew (96)
6 Terry Burgess (87) 1 - 0 Ron Calvert (69)
Handicap: -
Final Score: - ½

Steve Rush, Phil Crew and Ron Calvert were inelligable to play in this match, having previously played for Rhyl 2 in the knockout. As this did not affect the result I have not added a further penalty to their score (bob)

Knock Out Round2
Tuesday 22nd October 2013

Wrexham KO Vs Chester KO
1 Richard Dineley (207) 0 - 1 John Carleton (202)
2 FM David James (193) ½ - ½ Jeff Smith (184)
3 Ray Holland (157) 0 - 1 David Robertson (181)
4 Brian Davies (143) 0 - 1 Richard Bryant (184)
5 Oliver Jones (145) 0 - 1 Steve Connor (169)
6 Peter Fisher (139) ½ - ½ David Bryan (167)
Handicap: -
Final Score: 1 - 5

Division 2
Tuesday 15th October 2013

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Chester 4
1 Peter Lovatt (171) 1 - 0 Joe Nemcek (147)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (164) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (139)
3 Peter Brown (120) 0 - 1 John Sutcliffe (135)
4 Celeste McCrann (112) ½ - ½ Peter Ashley (120)
5 Arthur Banks (76) 0 - 1 Richard Heslop (95)
Final Score: -

Bill Davies Cup
Tuesday 15th October 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn U145 Vs Buckley/Mold U145
1 Phil Crew (96) 0 - 1 David Aldridge (134)
2 Simon Wyn Roberts (92) 0 - 1 Gordon Sommerville (123)
3 James Babington (94) 1 - 0 Brian Lowens (125)
4 Steve Smith (72) 0 - 1 Quentin Dodd (131)
5 Mark Donovan (26) 0 - 1 Richard Owens (125)
6 Don L\'Epine (13) 0 - 1 Andy Wilson (80)
Final Score: 1 - 5

Division 2
Tuesday 15th October 2013

Wrexham 2 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Ray Holland (157) 1 - 0 Barrie Wells (142)
2 Brian Davies (143) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (139)
3 Peter Fisher (139) 1 - 0 Robert Warrington (138)
4 Mike Hughes 0 - 1 Glenn Chalk (132)
5 Hai Ying Lee (60) 0 - 1 Michael Lee (122)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 2
Monday 14th October 2013

Frodsham Vs Chester 5
1 Mark Cromwell (147) 1 - 0 Ray Williams (142)
2 Marc Payne (140) 1 - 0 Jixin Yang (130)
3 Roger Stephens (141) 0 - 1 Steve Williams (120)
4 Roy Julian (119) 1 - 0 Dave Littlemore (103)
5 John Lawton 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (100)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Division 2
Wednesday 9th October 2013

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Holywell
1 Andy Barber (169) 0 - 1 Liam Jefferies (148)
2 Frank Salt (152) 0 - 1 Max Coventry (134)
3 Stephen Dunning (135) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (120)
4 David Aldridge (134) ½ - ½ Dewi Jones (115)
5 Gordon Sommerville (123) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 8th October 2013

Chester 1 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 John Carleton (202) 1 - 0 Les Simcock (150)
2 David Robertson (181) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (143)
3 Steve Connor (169) 1 - 0 Denis Harvey (138)
4 David Stuttard (153) 1 - 0 Steve Rush (130)
5 Ray Williams (142) 1 - 0 John Simmons (111)
Final Score: 5 - 0

Division 1
Tuesday 8th October 2013

Chester 2 Vs Chester 3
1 Rokas Valantinas (197) ½ - ½ Jeff Smith (184)
2 David Bryan (167) 1 - 0 Colm Buckley (160)
3 Graham Bromley (160) 0 - 1 David I. Hulme (155)
4 Clive Tickell (139) 1 - 0 Paul Watson (151)
5 Riyaan Yesudian (128) 1 - 0 Steve Lloyd (142)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 8th October 2013

Chester 6 Vs Penyffordd
1 Dave Hulme (100) 0 - 1 John Gorman (190)
2 Ian Clayton (100) 0 - 1 David Parker-Williams (107)
3 Richard Heslop (95) 1 - 0 Mike Friel (94)
4 Antonio Carrasco (100) 1 - 0 Euan Stevenson (88)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 8th October 2013

Chester 7 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Peter Ashley (120) 0 - 1 Gerry Williams (108)
2 Steve Bardell (114) ½ - ½ Andy Wilson (80)
3 Geoff Townsend (80) ½ - ½ Lorna Allix (75)
4 Barry Kelly (40) 0 - 1 Jim Hanson (79)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 1
Tuesday 8th October 2013

Colwyn Bay 1 Vs Wrexham 1
1 David Jameson (187) ½ - ½ Richard Dineley (207)
2 Michael Whale (142) 0 - 1 Charles Morris (193)
3 Barrie Wells (142) ½ - ½ Ray Holland (157)
4 Richard Burton (139) 1 - 0 Brian Davies (143)
5 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Peter Fisher (139)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 8th October 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Colwyn Bay 3
1 Andrew Nicol (130) ½ - ½ Syringa Camp
2 James Babington (94) 0 - 1 WCM Imogen Camp
3 Simon Wyn Roberts (92) 0 - 1 Arjan Bolina
4 Steve Smith (72) 0 - 1 Andrew Camp (95)
Final Score: ½ -

Division 3
Monday 7th October 2013

Holywell Knights Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Dewi Jones (115) ½ - ½ Phil Crew (96)
2 Richard Drew (93) 1 - 0 Neil Hughes (74)
3 Owain Meurig (90) 0 - 1 Ron Calvert (69)
4 Brian Jones 1 - 0 Kalyndie Jones (20)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 1st October 2013

Chester 4 Vs Frodsham
1 Joe Nemcek (147) ½ - ½ Mark Cromwell (147)
2 Clive Tickell (139) 1 - 0 Marc Payne (140)
3 Daniel Savidge (132) 0 - 1 Roger Stephens (141)
4 John Sutcliffe (135) 1 - 0 Roy Julian (119)
5 Peter Ashley (120) 1 - 0 John Lawton
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 1st October 2013

Chester 5 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Ray Williams (142) ½ - ½ Barrie Wells (142)
2 Jixin Yang (130) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (139)
3 Steve Williams (120) 1 - 0 Robert Warrington (138)
4 Dave Littlemore (103) 1 - 0 Glenn Chalk (132)
5 Dave Hulme (100) 0 - 1 Michael Lee (122)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Monday 30th September 2013

Holywell Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Liam Jefferies (148) 0 - 1 Peter Lovatt (171)
2 Max Coventry (134) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (164)
3 Stephen Williams (120) 1 - 0 Peter Brown (120)
4 Dewi Jones (115) ½ - ½ Celeste McCrann (112)
5 Richard Drew (93) 1 - 0 Arthur Banks (76)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 25th September 2013

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Chester 6
1 Steve Hough (120) 1 - 0 Ian Clayton (100)
2 Andy Wilson (80) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (100)
3 Lorna Allix (75) 1 - 0 Richard Heslop (95)
4 Jim Hanson (79) ½ - ½ Chris Jones (71)
Final Score: - ½

Division 3
Wednesday 25th September 2013

Penyffordd Vs Colwyn Bay 3
1 David Parker-Williams (107) 0 - 1 Syringa Camp
2 John Bourne (103) ½ - ½ WCM Imogen Camp
3 Mike Friel (94) 0 - 1 Michael Lee (122)
4 Bruce Douglas (59) 0 - 1 Andrew Camp (95)
Final Score: ½ -

Knock Out Round1
Tuesday 24th September 2013

Chester KO 2 Vs Frodsham KO
1 Joe Nemcek (147) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (147)
2 Gary Gillespie (146) ½ - ½ Marc Payne (140)
3 Ray Williams (142) 1 - 0 Roger Stephens (141)
4 Steve Lloyd (142) ½ - ½ Roy Julian (119)
5 Clive Tickell (139) ½ - ½ John Lawton
6 Daniel Savidge (132) 1 - 0 Chris Goy (103)
Handicap: -
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 24th September 2013

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Wrexham 2
1 Peter Lovatt (171) 1 - 0 Ray Holland (157)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (164) 0 - 1 Brian Davies (143)
3 Celeste McCrann (112) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (139)
4 Arthur Banks (76) ½ - ½ Jim McPhillips (86)
5 Nick Kennard (50) 0 - 1 Hai Ying Lee (60)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 24th September 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Chester 7
1 Steve Rush (130) 0 - 1 Peter Ashley (120)
2 John Simmons (111) 1 - 0 Steve Bardell (114)
3 Phil Crew (96) 0 - 1 Geoff Townsend (80)
4 Neil Hughes (74) 0 - 1 Barry Kelly (40)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 24th September 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Denis Harvey (138) 1 - 0 Terry Scott (113)
2 James Babington (94) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (115)
3 Steve Smith (72) 0 - 1 Richard Drew (93)
4 Stuart Hamilton (69) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Knock Out Round1
Tuesday 17th September 2013

Chester KO Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn KO 2
1 John Carleton (202) 1 - 0 Steve Rush (130)
2 Rokas Valantinas (197) 1 - 0 John Simmons (111)
3 David Robertson (181) 1 - 0 Phil Crew (96)
4 Chris Doran (178) 1 - 0 Neil Hughes (74)
5 David Bryan (167) 1 - 0 Ron Calvert (69)
6 Steve Connor (169) 1 - 0 Don L\'Epine (13)
Handicap: -
Final Score: 6 -

Division 2
Tuesday 17th September 2013

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Chester 4
1 Richard Burton (139) 1 - 0 David I. Hulme (155)
2 Robert Warrington (138) 1 - 0 Joe Nemcek (147)
3 Ted Thonger (133) ½ - ½ Clive Tickell (139)
4 Glenn Chalk (132) 1 - 0 Peter Ashley (120)
5 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Richard Heslop (95)
Final Score: - ½

Division 2
Tuesday 17th September 2013

Wrexham 2 Vs Chester 5
1 Ray Holland (157) ½ - ½ Paul Watson (151)
2 Brian Davies (143) 1 - 0 Ray Williams (142)
3 Peter Fisher (139) 0 - 1 Steve Lloyd (142)
4 Mike Hughes ½ - ½ Jixin Yang (130)
5 Hai Ying Lee (60) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (100)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 2
Monday 16th September 2013

Frodsham Vs Holywell
1 Mark Cromwell (147) ½ - ½ Liam Jefferies (148)
2 Marc Payne (140) ½ - ½ Max Coventry (134)
3 Roger Stephens (141) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (120)
4 Roy Julian (119) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (115)
5 Frank McGuigan (101) ½ - ½ Richard Drew (93)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Wednesday 11th September 2013

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Frodsham
1 Andy Barber (169) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (147)
2 Mark Thomas (151) ½ - ½ Roger Stephens (141)
3 Frank Salt (152) 0 - 1 Marc Payne (140)
4 Brian Lowens (125) 1 - 0 Chris Goy (103)
5 Quentin Dodd (131) 1 - 0 Pat Ridley (102)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 10th September 2013

Chester 2 Vs Chester 1
1 Rokas Valantinas (197) ½ - ½ John Carleton (202)
2 Chris Doran (178) ½ - ½ David Robertson (181)
3 Graham Bromley (160) 1 - 0 Juan Lasheras (175)
4 Clive Tickell (139) 0 - 1 Steve Connor (169)
5 Rohan Yesudian (128) 0 - 1 David Stuttard (153)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 1
Tuesday 10th September 2013

Chester 3 Vs Colwyn Bay 1
1 Jeff Smith (184) ½ - ½ David Jameson (187)
2 Colm Buckley (160) 0 - 1 Michael Whale (142)
3 David I. Hulme (155) 1 - 0 Barrie Wells (142)
4 Paul Watson (151) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (139)
5 Steve Lloyd (142) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 10th September 2013

Chester 6 Vs Chester 7
1 Colin White (126) 0 - 1 Peter Ashley (120)
2 Dave Hulme (100) 1 - 0 Steve Bardell (114)
3 Richard Heslop (95) 0 - 1 Steve Haslam (98)
4 Ian Clayton (100) 0 - 1 Geoff Townsend (80)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 10th September 2013

Colwyn Bay 3 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Syringa Camp ½ - ½ Gordon Sommerville (123)
2 WCM Imogen Camp 0 - 1 Quentin Dodd (131)
3 Arjan Bolina 1 - 0 Andy Wilson (80)
4 Andrew Camp (95) 1 - 0 Jim Hanson (79)
Final Score: -

Knock Out Round1
Tuesday 10th September 2013

Malpas & Oswestry KO Vs Holywell KO
1 Peter Lovatt (171) 1 - 0 Liam Jefferies (148)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (164) 1 - 0 Max Coventry (134)
3 Peter Brown (120) ½ - ½ Stephen Williams (120)
4 Celeste McCrann (112) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (115)
5 Arthur Banks (76) ½ - ½ Terry Scott (113)
6 Nick Kennard (50) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (90)
Handicap: -
Final Score: 4 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 10th September 2013

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Simon Wyn Roberts (92) 0 - 1 Steve Rush (130)
2 Stuart Hamilton (69) 0 - 1 Phil Crew (96)
3 Steve Smith (72) 0 - 1 Ron Calvert (69)
4 Mark Donovan (26) 0 - 1 Neil Hughes (74)
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 3
Monday 9th September 2013

Holywell Knights Vs Penyffordd
1 Terry Scott (113) 0 - 1 John Gorman (190)
2 Dewi Jones (115) 1 - 0 David Parker-Williams (107)
3 Richard Drew (93) ½ - ½ Susan Gorman (107)
4 Owain Meurig (90) 1 - 0 Mike Friel (94)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 3rd September 2013

Chester 4 Vs Chester 5
1 Joe Nemcek (147) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (142)
2 Daniel Savidge (132) ½ - ½ Steve Lloyd (142)
3 Gareth Edwards (132) 1 - 0 Steve Williams (120)
4 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 Dave Littlemore (103)
5 Peter Ashley (120) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (100)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 3rd September 2013

Colwyn Bay 3 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Syringa Camp 1 - 0 Phil Crew (96)
2 WCM Imogen Camp 1 - 0 Neil Hughes (74)
3 Arjan Bolina 1 - 0 Ron Calvert (69)
4 Andrew Camp (95) 1 - 0 Kalyndie Jones (20)
Final Score: 4 - 0

Division 2
Monday 2nd September 2013

Holywell Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Liam Jefferies (148) 1 - 0 Michael Whale (142)
2 Max Coventry (134) 1 - 0 Robert Warrington (138)
3 Stephen Williams (120) 1 - 0 Ted Thonger (133)
4 Dewi Jones (115) 0 - 1 Glenn Chalk (132)
5 Terry Scott (113) 0 - 1 Terry Burgess (87)
Final Score: 3 - 2