Results 2014/15

Showing all results 2014/15. Click on Competition name or Team name to filter. Please note that results marked (provisional) do not affect the league tables.

Knock Out Final
Tuesday 17th May 2016

Malpas & Oswestry KO Vs Colwyn Bay KO
1 Brian Whyte (194) 1 - 0 David Jameson (174)
2 Richard Bryant (178) 1 - 0 Michael Vidler (179)
3 Charles Lowick Higgie (177) 1 - 0 Richard Burton (152)
4 Peter Lovatt (161) ½ - ½ Michael Whale (156)
5 David Bennion (152) ½ - ½ Barrie Wells (151)
6 Graham Ives (130) 1 - 0 Ted Thonger (136)
Handicap: -
Final Score: - 1

Congratulations to Malpas & Whitchurch who won comfortably without the handicap

Bill Davies Cup
Tuesday 10th May 2016

Chester U145 Vs Malpas & Oswestry U145
1 David Stuttard (144) 1 - 0 Graham Ives (130)
2 David Bryan (140) 1 - 0 Celeste McCrann (113)
3 Clive Tickell (137) 1 - 0 Ian Mawhood (84)
4 Jixin Yang (135) 1 - 0 Alan Inglis (70)
5 John Sutcliffe (129) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe (69)
6 Keith Emerton (128) 1 - 0 Orlando Bell (57)
Final Score: 6 - 0

An enjoyable match. I need to consider the grades of the opposition another time!

Division 2
Tuesday 3rd May 2016

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Chester 4
1 Les Simcock (154) ½ - ½ Graham Bromley (153)
2 Gareth Ellis (148) 0 - 1 Clive Tickell (137)
3 Michael Williams (131) 1 - 0 Joe Nemcek (125)
4 John Simmons (114) 0 - 1 Keith Emerton (128)
5 James Babington (96) 0 - 1 Colin White (126)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 27th April 2016

Penyffordd Vs Chester 6
1 Mike Friel (95) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (135)
2 John Bourne (94) ½ - ½ Keith Emerton (128)
3 Ron Thomson 0 - 1 Jack Yang (105)
4 Euan Stevenson (78) ½ - ½ Ian Clayton (99)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 26th April 2016

Chester 5 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 1 - 0
2 1 - 0
3 1 - 0
4 1 - 0
Final Score: 4 - 0

Rhyl unable to raise a team and have awarded the match to Chester 5.

Division 3
Tuesday 26th April 2016

Chester 7 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Roberto Pino (100) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (128)
2 Geoff Townsend (80) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
3 Phil Skippon (62) 0 - 1 Jon M******* (102)
4 Noel Kelly (29) 0 - 1 Richard Drew (101)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 2
Tuesday 26th April 2016

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Les Simcock (154) 0 - 1 WCM Imogen Camp (139)
2 Gareth Ellis (148) 1 - 0 Barrie Wells (151)
3 Michael Williams (131) ½ - ½ Brendan Shields (136)
4 John Simmons (114) ½ - ½ Ted Thonger (136)
5 James Babington (96) 0 - 1 Tim Soar (116)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 3
Monday 25th April 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Klaus Tekniepe (69) 0 - 1 Stephen Dunning (134)
2 Alan Inglis (70) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106)
3 Orlando Bell (57) 1 - 0 Jim Hanson (84)
4 Malcolm Green (40) 0 - 1 Simon Shorrock (72)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 2
Tuesday 19th April 2016

Chester 4 Vs Holywell
1 Steve Lloyd (153) 1 - 0 Haydn Parry (145)
2 Clive Tickell (137) ½ - ½ Max Coventry (131)
3 Joe Nemcek (125) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (128)
4 Keith Emerton (128) ½ - ½ Dewi Jones (128)
5 Philip Green (100) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 2
Tuesday 19th April 2016

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Frodsham
1 Barrie Wells (151) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (150)
2 Ted Thonger (136) ½ - ½ Roger Stephens (137)
3 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Roy Julian (129)
4 Tim Soar (116) ½ - ½ Pat Ridley (119)
5 Peter Cuthbertson (64) 0 - 1 Jeff Reid (105)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 2
Tuesday 19th April 2016

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Les Simcock (154) ½ - ½ David Aldridge (143)
2 Gareth Ellis (148) 1 - 0 Frank Salt (145)
3 Michael Williams (131) 1 - 0 Richard Owens (127)
4 John Simmons (114) ½ - ½ Quentin Dodd (128)
5 James Babington (96) 1 - 0 Ben Barnes (54)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Division 2
Tuesday 19th April 2016

Wrexham 2 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Piotr Swiech (186) 1 - 0 Richard Bryant (178)
2 Pavel Los (165) ½ - ½ Charles Lowick Higgie (177)
3 Mike Hughes (146) 0 - 1 Peter Lovatt (161)
4 Peter Fisher (127) 0 - 1 David Bennion (152)
5 Hai Ying Lee (64) 0 - 1 Graham Ives (130)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 19th April 2016

Chester 6 Vs Chester 7
1 -
2 -
3 -
4 -
Final Score: 0 - 0

The teams agreed not to play this match and wished to have it recorded as a draw. As this makes no difference to the team positions in Division 3 I have agreed to do this.

Division 3
Wednesday 13th April 2016

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Richard Owens (127) 1 - 0 James Babington (96)
2 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 1 - 0 Andrew Hughes
3 Jim Hanson (84) ½ - ½ Stuart Hamilton (74)
4 Simon Shorrock (72) ½ - ½ Phil Crew (76)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 3
Tuesday 12th April 2016

Chester 7 Vs Chester 5
1 Geoff Townsend (80) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (146)
2 Phil Skippon (62) 0 - 1 Steve Williams (127)
3 Noel Kelly (29) 0 - 1 Dave Littlemore (105)
4 Barry Kelly (29) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (96)
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 2
Tuesday 12th April 2016

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Wrexham 2
1 Les Simcock (154) 1 - 0 Piotr Swiech (186)
2 Gareth Ellis (148) 0 - 1 Pavel Los (165)
3 Michael Williams (131) 0 - 1 Ray Holland (155)
4 John Simmons (114) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (127)
5 James Babington (96) 1 - 0 Hai Ying Lee (64)
Final Score: 2 - 3

.

Division 3
Monday 11th April 2016

Holywell Knights Vs Chester 6
1 Dewi Jones (128) 1 - 0 Jeoff Morris (133)
2 Owain Meurig (114) ½ - ½ Keith Emerton (128)
3 Jon M******* (102) 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (99)
4 Richard Drew (101) 1 - D
Final Score: -

Division 3
Monday 11th April 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates Vs Penyffordd
1 Alan Inglis (70) 0 - 1 Stephen Tulett (99)
2 Klaus Tekniepe (69) 0 - 1 Alf Evans (87)
3 Orlando Bell (57) 0 - 1 Euan Stevenson (78)
4 Malcolm Green (40) 0 - 1 John Molyneux (72)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Penyffordd with 3 unregistered Players S. Tulett (1), A. Evans (2), and J. Molyneuyx (4)

Division 2
Wednesday 6th April 2016

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Andy Barber (161) 0 - 1 Barrie Wells (151)
2 David Aldridge (143) ½ - ½ Ted Thonger (136)
3 Richard Owens (127) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
4 Stephen Dunning (134) ½ - ½ Tim Soar (116)
5 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 1 - 0 Stephen Paterson (100)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Tuesday 5th April 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 D - F
2 D - F
3 D - F
4 D - F
5 D - F
Final Score: 5 - 0

Rhyl & Prestatyn have forfeited this match

Division 2
Monday 4th April 2016

Frodsham Vs Chester 4
1 Roger Stephens (137) 0 - 1 Graham Bromley (153)
2 Roy Julian (129) 0 - 1 Clive Tickell (137)
3 Pat Ridley (119) ½ - ½ Joe Nemcek (125)
4 Chris Goy (106) ½ - ½ Keith Emerton (128)
5 Jeff Reid (105) 0 - 1 Colin White (126)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 2
Monday 4th April 2016

Holywell Vs Wrexham 2
1 Haydn Parry (145) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (186)
2 Max Coventry (131) 0 - 1 Pavel Los (165)
3 Stephen Williams (128) 0 - 1 Ray Holland (155)
4 Owain Meurig (114) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (127)
5 Paul Taylor (110) 0 - 1 Hai Ying Lee (64)
Final Score: 0 - 5

(

Division 3
Wednesday 30th March 2016

Penyffordd Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Mike Friel (95) 0 - 1 Diego Garcia Lucas (90)
2 David Parker-Williams (95) 0 - 1 James Babington (96)
3 John Bourne (94) 0 - 1 Andrew Hughes
4 Euan Stevenson (78) 1 - 0 Stuart Hamilton (74)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 29th March 2016

Chester 5 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Ray Williams (146) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (128)
2 Steve Williams (127) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
3 Dave Littlemore (105) ½ - ½ Jon M******* (102)
4 Dave Hulme (96) ½ - ½ Richard Drew (101)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 29th March 2016

Chester 6 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 Mark Thomas (163)
2 Ian Clayton (99) ½ - ½ Richard Owens (127)
3 Jeoff Morris (133) 1 - 0 Jim Hanson (84)
4 Daniel Richards (50) ½ - ½ Robert Goodwin (82)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Chester played boards 2 & 3 out of order. For the match result Chester forfeit board 3.

Division 1
Tuesday 29th March 2016

Wrexham 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 1
1 Richard Dineley (211) ½ - ½ David Jameson (174)
2 Charles Morris (182) 1 - 0 Michael Vidler (179)
3 Piotr Swiech (186) 1 - 0 Richard Burton (152)
4 Pavel Los (165) 1 - 0 Michael Whale (156)
5 Ray Holland (155) 1 - 0 Barrie Wells (151)
Final Score: - ½

Division 1
Tuesday 29th March 2016

Chester 1 Vs Chester 3
1 John Carleton (209) 1 - 0 Jeff Smith (185)
2 David Robertson (190) 1 - 0 Colm Buckley (175)
3 Steve Connor (176) 0 - 1 Michael McDonagh (164)
4 Daniel Savidge (160) 1 - 0 Steve Lloyd (153)
5 David Stuttard (144) 1 - 0 Keith Emerton (128)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Division 3
Monday 28th March 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates Vs Chester 7
1 Alan Inglis (70) ½ - ½ Roberto Pino (100)
2 Klaus Tekniepe (69) 1 - D
3 Nick Kennard (54) 0 - 1 Phil Skippon (62)
4 Malcolm Green (40) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (29)
Final Score: -

Chester's player for board 2 didn't turn up.

Division 2
Tuesday 22nd March 2016

Chester 4 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 -
2 -
3 -
4 -
5 -
Final Score: 5 - 0

Buckley/Mold have agreed to forfeit the match

Division 2
Tuesday 22nd March 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Holywell
1 Brian Whyte (194) ½ - ½ Haydn Parry (145)
2 Richard Bryant (178) 1 - 0 Max Coventry (131)
3 Charles Lowick Higgie (177) ½ - ½ Stephen Williams (128)
4 Peter Lovatt (161) ½ - ½ Dewi Jones (128)
5 Graham Ives (130) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 22nd March 2016

Wrexham 2 Vs Frodsham
1 Piotr Swiech (186) 1 - 0 Mark Cromwell (150)
2 Pavel Los (165) 1 - 0 Roger Stephens (137)
3 Ray Holland (155) 0 - 1 Roy Julian (129)
4 Peter Fisher (127) 0 - 1 Pat Ridley (119)
5 Hai Ying Lee (64) ½ - ½ Chris Goy (106)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 16th March 2016

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Chester 5
1 Stephen Dunning (134) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (146)
2 Richard Owens (127) ½ - ½ Steve Williams (127)
3 Brian Lowens (120) ½ - ½ Dave Littlemore (105)
4 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (96)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Played 23/3/2016

Division 3
Tuesday 15th March 2016

Chester 7 Vs Penyffordd
1 F - 1
2 F - 1
3 F - 1
4 F - 1
Final Score: 0 - 4

Chester 7 did not provide a team. Pen-y-ffordd cannot rearrange the fixture

Division 2
Tuesday 15th March 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Wrexham 2
1 Brian Whyte (194) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (186)
2 Richard Bryant (178) ½ - ½ Pavel Los (165)
3 Peter Lovatt (161) 1 - 0 Ray Holland (155)
4 David Bennion (152) 1 - 0 Peter Fisher (127)
5 Graham Ives (130) 1 - 0 Hai Ying Lee (64)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 15th March 2016

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Chester 6
1 John Simmons (114) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (135)
2 James Babington (96) 0 - 1 Keith Emerton (128)
3 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) 1 - 0 Jack Yang (105)
4 Andrew Hughes 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (99)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 3
Monday 14th March 2016

Holywell Knights Vs Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates
1 Dewi Jones (128) 1 - 0 Alan Inglis (70)
2 Owain Meurig (114) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe (69)
3 Jon M******* (102) 1 - 0 Orlando Bell (57)
4 Terry Scott (105) ½ - ½ Malcolm Green (40)
Final Score: - ½

Division 2
Wednesday 9th March 2016

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Wrexham 2
1 Andy Barber (161) ½ - ½ Ray Holland (155)
2 Richard Owens (127) 0 - 1 Mike Hughes (146)
3 Brian Lowens (120) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (127)
4 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 0 - 1 Hai Ying Lee (64)
5 Jim Hanson (84) 1 - D
Final Score: -

Wrexham 2 Defaulted on Board 5

Division 2
Tuesday 8th March 2016

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Chester 4
1 Barrie Wells (151) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (137)
2 Ted Thonger (136) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (125)
3 Tim Soar (116) 0 - 1 John Sutcliffe (129)
4 Danny Heath (110) ½ - ½ Keith Emerton (128)
5 Stephen Paterson (100) 0 - 1 Colin White (126)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Monday 7th March 2016

Frodsham Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Mark Cromwell (150) 0 - 1 Richard Bryant (178)
2 Roger Stephens (137) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (177)
3 Roy Julian (129) ½ - ½ Peter Lovatt (161)
4 Pat Ridley (119) 1 - 0 Graham Ives (130)
5 Chris Goy (106) 1 - 0 Nick Kennard (54)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Monday 7th March 2016

Holywell Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Max Coventry (131) 0 - 1 Les Simcock (154)
2 Stephen Williams (128) 0 - 1 Gareth Ellis (148)
3 Dewi Jones (128) ½ - ½ Michael Williams (131)
4 Owain Meurig (114) 1 - 0 James Babington (96)
5 Jon M******* (102) 0 - 1 Diego Garcia Lucas (90)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 2nd March 2016

Penyffordd Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 John Gorman (159) ½ - ½ Stephen Dunning (134)
2 Euan Stevenson (78) 0 - 1 Brian Lowens (120)
3 John Bourne (94) 1 - 0 Jim Hanson (84)
4 Bruce Douglas (44) 0 - 1 Simon Shorrock (72)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 1st March 2016

Chester 2 Vs Chester 1
1 Rokas Valantinas (197) 0 - 1 John Carleton (209)
2 Phil Crocker (191) ½ - ½ David Robertson (190)
3 Chris Doran (179) ½ - ½ Steve Connor (176)
4 Paul Watson (159) ½ - ½ Daniel Savidge (160)
5 Graham Bromley (153) 0 - 1 David I. Hulme (139)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 1st March 2016

Chester 3 Vs Wrexham 1
1 Jeff Smith (185) 1 - 0 Richard Dineley (211)
2 Colm Buckley (175) 0 - 1 Charles Morris (182)
3 Michael McDonagh (164) ½ - ½ Piotr Swiech (186)
4 Rohan Yesudian (155) 0 - 1 Ray Holland (155)
5 Steve Lloyd (153) 1 - 0 Brian Davies (140)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 1st March 2016

Chester 5 Vs Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates
1 Ray Williams (146) 0 - 1 Peter Brown (90)
2 Steve Williams (127) 1 - 0 Ian Mawhood (84)
3 Dave Littlemore (105) 1 - 0 Alan Inglis (70)
4 Dave Hulme (96) 0 - 1 Klaus Tekniepe (69)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 1st March 2016

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Holywell Knights
1 John Simmons (114) ½ - ½ Owain Meurig (114)
2 James Babington (96) 0 - 1 Jon M******* (102)
3 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) 1 - 0 Richard Drew (101)
4 Nigel Hughes (32) 0 - 1 Terry Scott (105)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 23rd February 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Brian Whyte (194) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (161)
2 Richard Bryant (178) 1 - 0 David Aldridge (143)
3 Charles Lowick Higgie (177) 1 - 0 Richard Owens (127)
4 Peter Lovatt (161) ½ - ½ Brian Lowens (120)
5 Graham Ives (130) 0 - 1 Jonathan Hughes (80)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 23rd February 2016

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates
1 John Simmons (114) 1 - 0 Peter Brown (90)
2 James Babington (96) 1 - 0 Alan Inglis (70)
3 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe (69)
4 Andrew Hughes 1 - 0 Orlando Bell (57)
Final Score: 4 - 0

Division 2
Tuesday 23rd February 2016

Wrexham 2 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Geraint George (157) 0 - 1 WCM Imogen Camp (139)
2 Mike Hughes (146) ½ - ½ Ted Thonger (136)
3 Peter Fisher (127) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
4 Hai Ying Lee (64) 1 - 0 Tim Soar (116)
5 D - 1 Stephen Paterson (100)
Final Score: -

Wrexham 2 Defaulted on Board 5

Division 2
Monday 22nd February 2016

Holywell Vs Frodsham
1 Haydn Parry (145) ½ - ½ Mark Cromwell (150)
2 Max Coventry (131) ½ - ½ Roger Stephens (137)
3 Stephen Williams (128) ½ - ½ Roy Julian (129)
4 Dewi Jones (128) 0 - 1 Pat Ridley (119)
5 Owain Meurig (114) 1 - 0 Chris Goy (106)
Final Score: -

Bill Davies Cup
Wednesday 17th February 2016

Buckley/Mold U145 Vs Chester U145
1 David Aldridge (143) ½ - ½ David Bryan (140)
2 Richard Owens (127) ½ - ½ Jixin Yang (135)
3 Quentin Dodd (128) 0 - 1 Clive Tickell (137)
4 Stephen Dunning (134) 1 - 0 Keith Emerton (128)
5 Brian Lowens (120) ½ - ½ John Sutcliffe (129)
6 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (125)
Final Score: -

A friendly well contested match

Division 2
Monday 15th February 2016

Holywell Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Haydn Parry (145) 0 - 1 Andy Barber (161)
2 Max Coventry (131) 1 - 0 David Aldridge (143)
3 Stephen Williams (128) ½ - ½ Frank Salt (145)
4 Owain Meurig (114) 1 - 0 Stephen Dunning (134)
5 Jon M******* (102) 1 - 0 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106)
Final Score: -

Bill Davies Cup
Monday 15th February 2016

Malpas & Oswestry U145 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn U145
1 -
2 -
3 -
4 -
5 -
6 -
Final Score: 6 - 0

Rhyl & Prestatyn defaulted as they were unable to raise a team

Division 3
Wednesday 10th February 2016

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Chester 7
1 Brian Lowens (120) ½ - ½ Roberto Pino (100)
2 Jonathan Hughes (80) 1 - 0 Phil Skippon (62)
3 Jim Hanson (84) 0 - 1 Noel Kelly (29)
4 Simon Shorrock (72) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (29)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 9th February 2016

Chester 1 Vs Wrexham 1
1 John Carleton (209) 0 - 1 Charles Morris (182)
2 David Robertson (190) 1 - 0 Piotr Swiech (186)
3 Daniel Savidge (160) 0 - 1 Pavel Los (165)
4 David Stuttard (144) 0 - 1 Brian Davies (140)
5 David I. Hulme (139) 1 - 0 Peter Fisher (127)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 1
Tuesday 9th February 2016

Chester 2 Vs Colwyn Bay 1
1 Rokas Valantinas (197) 1 - 0 David Jameson (174)
2 Phil Crocker (191) 0 - 1 Michael Vidler (179)
3 Chris Doran (179) 1 - 0 Richard Burton (152)
4 Paul Watson (159) ½ - ½ Michael Whale (156)
5 Graham Bromley (153) 0 - 1 Barrie Wells (151)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 9th February 2016

Chester 4 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Clive Tickell (137) ½ - ½ Les Simcock (154)
2 Joe Nemcek (125) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (131)
3 Keith Emerton (128) ½ - ½ John Simmons (114)
4 John Sutcliffe (129) 1 - 0 Diego Garcia Lucas (90)
5 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 Ron Calvert (75)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Division 3
Tuesday 9th February 2016

Chester 6 Vs Chester 5
1 Jixin Yang (135) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (146)
2 Jeoff Morris (133) ½ - ½ Steve Williams (127)
3 Jack Yang (105) 0 - 1 Dave Littlemore (105)
4 Ian Clayton (99) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (96)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 9th February 2016

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 WCM Imogen Camp (139) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (161)
2 Ted Thonger (136) ½ - ½ Richard Owens (127)
3 Syringa Camp (133) ½ - ½ Brian Lowens (120)
4 Michael Lee (122) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106)
5 Tim Soar (116) 1 - 0 Simon Shorrock (72)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Monday 8th February 2016

Holywell Knights Vs Penyffordd
1 Dewi Jones (128) 0 - 1 John Gorman (159)
2 Owain Meurig (114) 0 - 1 David Parker-Williams (95)
3 Jon M******* (102) 1 - 0 John Bourne (94)
4 Richard Drew (101) ½ - ½ Mike Friel (95)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Wednesday 3rd February 2016

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Holywell
1 Andy Barber (161) ½ - ½ Haydn Parry (145)
2 David Aldridge (143) 1 - 0 Max Coventry (131)
3 Frank Salt (145) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (128)
4 Richard Owens (127) ½ - ½ Owain Meurig (114)
5 Stephen Dunning (134) 1 - 0 Paul Taylor (110)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Tuesday 2nd February 2016

Chester 4 Vs Wrexham 2
1 Clive Tickell (137) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (186)
2 Joe Nemcek (125) 0 - 1 Ray Holland (155)
3 Keith Emerton (128) 0 - 1 Geraint George (157)
4 John Sutcliffe (129) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (127)
5 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 Hai Ying Lee (64)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 2
Monday 1st February 2016

Frodsham Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Mark Cromwell (150) 1 - 0 Les Simcock (154)
2 Roger Stephens (137) ½ - ½ Michael Williams (131)
3 Roy Julian (129) 0 - 1 John Simmons (114)
4 Pat Ridley (119) 1 - 0 James Babington (96)
5 Jeff Reid (105) 1 - 0 Andrew Hughes
Final Score: -

Division 2
Wednesday 27th January 2016

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 David Aldridge (143) ½ - ½ Les Simcock (154)
2 Stephen Dunning (134) 0 - 1 Hugh Jones (138)
3 Richard Owens (127) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (131)
4 Brian Lowens (120) 0 - 1 John Simmons (114)
5 Simon Shorrock (72) 0 - 1 Andrew Hughes
Final Score: -

Division 2
Wednesday 27th January 2016

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Barrie Wells (151) 0 - 1 Brian Whyte (194)
2 Ted Thonger (136) ½ - ½ Charles Lowick Higgie (177)
3 Michael Lee (122) 0 - 1 Peter Lovatt (161)
4 Tim Soar (116) 1 - 0 Ian Mawhood (84)
5 Stephen Paterson (100) 0 - 1 Nick Kennard (54)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 27th January 2016

Penyffordd Vs Chester 5
1 John Gorman (159) ½ - ½ Ray Williams (146)
2 Euan Stevenson (78) ½ - ½ Steve Williams (127)
3 Mike Friel (95) 0 - 1 Dave Littlemore (105)
4 Bruce Douglas (44) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (96)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 26th January 2016

Chester 7 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Roberto Pino (100) 0 - 1 Diego Garcia Lucas (90)
2 Phil Skippon (62) 1 - 0 Andrew Hughes
3 Noel Kelly (29) D - 1 Stuart Hamilton (74)
4 Barry Kelly (29) 0 - 1 Ron Calvert (75)
Final Score: 1 - 3

board 1 for chester was R.Piper

Division 1
Tuesday 26th January 2016

Colwyn Bay 1 Vs Chester 3
1 David Jameson (174) 1 - 0 Jeff Smith (185)
2 Michael Vidler (179) 1 - 0 Colm Buckley (175)
3 Richard Burton (152) 1 - 0 Michael McDonagh (164)
4 Michael Whale (156) 1 - 0 Steve Lloyd (153)
5 Barrie Wells (151) 1 - 0 Keith Emerton (128)
Final Score: 5 - 0

Division 1
Tuesday 26th January 2016

Wrexham 1 Vs Chester 2
1 Richard Dineley (211) 1 - 0 Rokas Valantinas (197)
2 Charles Morris (182) 1 - 0 Phil Crocker (191)
3 Piotr Swiech (186) 1 - 0 Chris Doran (179)
4 Ray Holland (155) ½ - ½ Paul Watson (159)
5 Brian Davies (140) 1 - 0 Graham Bromley (153)
Final Score: - ½

Division 3
Monday 25th January 2016

Holywell Knights Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Owain Meurig (114) 1 - 0 Brian Lowens (120)
2 Richard Drew (101) 1 - 0 Jim Hanson (84)
3 Brian Jones (81) 0 - 1 Keith Davies
4 Catherine Davies (39) 0 - 1 James Walker (32)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Monday 25th January 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates Vs Chester 6
1 Ian Mawhood (84) 0 - 1 Jeoff Morris (133)
2 Alan Inglis (70) 0 - 1 Keith Emerton (128)
3 Malcolm Green (40) 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (99)
4 1 - D
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 2
Tuesday 19th January 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Chester 4
1 Richard Bryant (178) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (137)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (177) 1 - 0 Keith Emerton (128)
3 Peter Lovatt (161) 1 - 0 John Sutcliffe (129)
4 Graham Ives (130) 0 - 1 Colin White (126)
5 Peter Brown (90) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (125)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Monday 18th January 2016

Frodsham Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Roger Stephens (137) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (161)
2 Roy Julian (129) ½ - ½ David Aldridge (143)
3 Pat Ridley (119) 1 - 0 Frank Salt (145)
4 Chris Goy (106) ½ - ½ Stephen Dunning (134)
5 Paul Jones (98) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Monday 18th January 2016

Holywell Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Haydn Parry (145) ½ - ½ Barrie Wells (151)
2 Max Coventry (131) 0 - 1 Ted Thonger (136)
3 Stephen Williams (128) 0 - 1 Michael Lee (122)
4 Dewi Jones (128) 0 - 1 Tim Soar (116)
5 Paul Taylor (110) 0 - 1 Stephen Paterson (100)
Final Score: ½ -

Knock Out Round3
Tuesday 12th January 2016

Malpas & Oswestry KO Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn KO
1 Brian Whyte (194) 1 - 0 Les Simcock (154)
2 Richard Bryant (178) 1 - 0 Gareth Ellis (148)
3 Charles Lowick Higgie (177) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (131)
4 Peter Lovatt (161) 1 - 0 James Babington (96)
5 Graham Ives (130) 1 - 0 Diego Garcia Lucas (90)
6 Nick Kennard (54) 0 - 1 Andrew Hughes
Handicap: -
Final Score: 5 - 1

Knock Out Round3
Tuesday 12th January 2016

Wrexham KO Vs Colwyn Bay KO
1 Richard Dineley (211) ½ - ½ David Jameson (174)
2 Piotr Swiech (186) 0 - 1 Michael Vidler (179)
3 Ray Holland (155) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (152)
4 Mike Hughes (146) ½ - ½ Michael Whale (156)
5 Brian Davies (140) 0 - 1 Barrie Wells (151)
6 Peter Fisher (127) 0 - 1 Ted Thonger (136)
Handicap: -
Final Score: 1 - 5

Division 3
Wednesday 6th January 2016

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Penyffordd
1 Brian Lowens (120) 1 - 0 David Parker-Williams (95)
2 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 1 - 0 Mike Friel (95)
3 Jim Hanson (84) 0 - 1 Euan Stevenson (78)
4 Robert Goodwin (82) 1 - 0 Bruce Douglas (44)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 1
Tuesday 5th January 2016

Chester 3 Vs Chester 2
1 Jeff Smith (185) 0 - 1 Rokas Valantinas (197)
2 Michael McDonagh (164) 1 - 0 Paul Watson (159)
3 Rohan Yesudian (155) 1 - 0 Graham Bromley (153)
4 Steve Lloyd (153) ½ - ½ David Bryan (140)
5 Riyaan Yesudian (148) 0 - 1 Seth Collinson (120)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 5th January 2016

Chester 7 Vs Chester 6
1 Geoff Townsend (80) D - 1 Jixin Yang (135)
2 Phil Skippon (62) 0 - 1 Jeoff Morris (133)
3 Noel Kelly (29) 0 - 1 Jack Yang (105)
4 Barry Kelly (29) 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (99)
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 1
Tuesday 5th January 2016

Colwyn Bay 1 Vs Chester 1
1 Michael Vidler (179) 0 - 1 John Carleton (209)
2 Michael Whale (156) 0 - 1 David Robertson (190)
3 Richard Burton (152) 0 - 1 Steve Connor (176)
4 Barrie Wells (151) 0 - 1 Daniel Savidge (160)
5 WCM Imogen Camp (139) 1 - 0 John Sutcliffe (129)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 3
Monday 4th January 2016

Holywell Knights Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Owain Meurig (114) 1 - 0 John Simmons (114)
2 Jon M******* (102) 1 - 0 Diego Garcia Lucas (90)
3 Richard Drew (101) 1 - 0 Stuart Hamilton (74)
4 Terry Scott (105) 1 - 0 Andrew Hughes
Final Score: 4 - 0

Division 3
Monday 4th January 2016

Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates Vs Chester 5
1 Peter Brown (90) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (146)
2 Ian Mawhood (84) 0 - 1 Steve Williams (127)
3 Alan Inglis (70) 0 - 1 Dave Littlemore (105)
4 Malcolm Green (40) ½ - ½ Dave Hulme (96)
Final Score: ½ -

Division 3
Wednesday 16th December 2015

Penyffordd Vs Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates
1 Mike Friel (95) ½ - ½ Celeste McCrann (113)
2 John Bourne (94) ½ - ½ Alan Inglis (70)
3 Roshan Clarke (52) 0 - 1 Klaus Tekniepe (69)
4 Euan Stevenson (78) 1 - 0 Malcolm Green (40)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 15th December 2015

Chester 5 Vs Chester 7
1 Ray Williams (146) 1 - 0 Geoff Townsend (80)
2 Steve Williams (127) 1 - 0 Phil Skippon (62)
3 Dave Littlemore (105) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (29)
4 Dave Hulme (96) 1 - 0 John Robson (19)
Final Score: 4 - 0

Division 3
Tuesday 15th December 2015

Chester 6 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Jixin Yang (135) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
2 Keith Emerton (128) 0 - 1 Jon M******* (102)
3 Jack Yang (105) ½ - ½ Richard Drew (101)
4 Ian Clayton (99) 1 - 0 Brian Jones (81)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 15th December 2015

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 John Simmons (114) 1 - 0 Richard Owens (127)
2 James Babington (96) ½ - ½ Brian Lowens (120)
3 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106)
4 Phil Crew (76) 0 - 1 Jim Hanson (84)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Monday 14th December 2015

Frodsham Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Roy Julian (129) 0 - 1 Barrie Wells (151)
2 Pat Ridley (119) 0 - 1 Ted Thonger (136)
3 Chris Goy (106) 0 - 1 Michael Lee (122)
4 Jeff Reid (105) 0 - 1 Tim Soar (116)
5 Paul Jones (98) 1 - 0 Stephen Paterson (100)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 2
Monday 14th December 2015

Holywell Vs Chester 4
1 Dewi Jones (128) 0 - 1 Steve Lloyd (153)
2 Max Coventry (131) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (137)
3 Stephen Williams (128) ½ - ½ John Sutcliffe (129)
4 Owain Meurig (114) 0 - 1 Keith Emerton (128)
5 Paul Taylor (110) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (125)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 8th December 2015

Chester 4 Vs Frodsham
1 Clive Tickell (137) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (150)
2 John Sutcliffe (129) 0 - 1 Roy Julian (129)
3 Keith Emerton (128) 1 - 0 Pat Ridley (119)
4 Joe Nemcek (125) 1 - 0 Jeff Reid (105)
5 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 Paul Jones (98)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 2
Tuesday 8th December 2015

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Gareth Ellis (148) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (177)
2 Michael Williams (131) ½ - ½ Peter Lovatt (161)
3 John Simmons (114) 0 - 1 Graham Ives (130)
4 James Babington (96) 0 - 1 Celeste McCrann (113)
5 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) ½ - ½ Peter Brown (90)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 2
Tuesday 8th December 2015

Wrexham 2 Vs Holywell
1 Piotr Swiech (186) 1 - 0 Max Coventry (131)
2 Ray Holland (155) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (128)
3 Oliver Jones (135) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
4 Peter Fisher (127) 1 - 0 Paul Taylor (110)
5 Hai Ying Lee (64) 0 - 1 Jon M******* (102)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 3
Wednesday 2nd December 2015

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates
1 Stephen Dunning (134) ½ - ½ Celeste McCrann (113)
2 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 1 - 0 Ian Mawhood (84)
3 Jonathan Hughes (80) 1 - 0 Alan Inglis (70)
4 Jim Hanson (84) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe (69)
Final Score: - ½

Division 1
Wednesday 2nd December 2015

Chester 3 Vs Chester 1
1 Jeff Smith (185) 1 - 0 John Carleton (209)
2 Colm Buckley (175) 1 - 0 David Robertson (190)
3 Michael McDonagh (164) ½ - ½ Daniel Savidge (160)
4 Steve Lloyd (153) 0 - 1 David Stuttard (144)
5 Keith Emerton (128) 1 - 0 John Sutcliffe (129)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 1st December 2015

Chester 6 Vs Penyffordd
1 Jixin Yang (135) 0 - 1 David Parker-Williams (95)
2 Keith Emerton (128) 1 - 0 Mike Friel (95)
3 Jack Yang (105) 1 - 0 John Bourne (94)
4 Ian Clayton (99) 1 - 0 Josh White (25)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 1
Tuesday 1st December 2015

Colwyn Bay 1 Vs Wrexham 1
1 David Jameson (174) 0 - 1 Richard Dineley (211)
2 Richard Burton (152) 0 - 1 Charles Morris (182)
3 Michael Whale (156) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (186)
4 Michael Lee (122) 0 - 1 Pavel Los (165)
5 WCM Imogen Camp (139) ½ - ½ Brian Davies (140)
Final Score: ½ -

Wrexham content with CB board 4/5 order

Division 3
Tuesday 1st December 2015

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Chester 5
1 Hugh Jones (138) 1 - 0 Ray Williams (146)
2 John Simmons (114) ½ - ½ Steve Williams (127)
3 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) ½ - ½ Dave Hulme (96)
4 1 - D
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 3
Monday 30th November 2015

Holywell Knights Vs Chester 7
1 Jon M******* (102) 1 - 0 Geoff Townsend (80)
2 Richard Drew (101) 1 - 0 Phil Skippon (62)
3 Terry Scott (105) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (29)
4 Catherine Davies (39) 0 - 1 Noel Kelly (29)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Knock Out Round2
Tuesday 24th November 2015

Chester KO 2 Vs Colwyn Bay KO
1 Steve Lloyd (153) 0 - 1 David Jameson (174)
2 Ray Williams (146) ½ - ½ Michael Whale (156)
3 David Bryan (140) ½ - ½ Richard Burton (152)
4 Clive Tickell (137) 0 - 1 Barrie Wells (151)
5 John Sutcliffe (129) ½ - ½ WCM Imogen Camp (139)
6 Joe Nemcek (125) 1 - 0 Ted Thonger (136)
Handicap: -
Final Score: -

Knock Out Round2
Tuesday 24th November 2015

Rhyl & Prestatyn KO Vs Frodsham KO
1 Les Simcock (154) 1 - 0 Mark Cromwell (150)
2 Gareth Ellis (148) ½ - ½ Roy Julian (129)
3 Michael Williams (131) 1 - 0 Pat Ridley (119)
4 John Simmons (114) ½ - ½ Chris Goy (106)
5 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) ½ - ½ Jeff Reid (105)
6 Ron Calvert (75) ½ - ½ Angus Weir (83)
Handicap: -
Final Score: 4 - 2

Knock Out Round2
Tuesday 24th November 2015

Wrexham KO Vs Penyffordd KO
1 Richard Dineley (211) 1 - D
2 Piotr Swiech (186) 1 - D
3 Pavel Los (165) 1 - D
4 Ray Holland (155) 1 - D
5 Brian Davies (140) 1 - D
6 Peter Fisher (127) 1 - D
Handicap: -
Final Score: 6 -

Knock Out Round2
Monday 23rd November 2015

Malpas & Oswestry KO Vs Chester KO
1 Brian Whyte (194) ½ - ½ John Carleton (209)
2 Richard Bryant (178) 1 - 0 Phil Crocker (191)
3 Charles Lowick Higgie (177) ½ - ½ David Robertson (190)
4 Peter Lovatt (161) 0 - 1 Chris Doran (179)
5 Graham Ives (130) 0 - 1 Steve Connor (176)
6 Ian Mawhood (84) 0 - 1 Michael McDonagh (164)
Handicap: -
Final Score: - 4

Division 2
Wednesday 18th November 2015

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Chester 4
1 Andy Barber (161) ½ - ½ John Sutcliffe (129)
2 David Aldridge (143) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (137)
3 Frank Salt (145) 0 - 1 Keith Emerton (128)
4 Stephen Dunning (134) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (125)
5 Richard Owens (127) 0 - 1 Colin White (126)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 17th November 2015

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Ted Thonger (136) 0 - 1 Les Simcock (154)
2 Michael Lee (122) 0 - 1 Gareth Ellis (148)
3 Tim Soar (116) 0 - 1 Michael Williams (131)
4 Danny Heath (110) 1 - 0 John Simmons (114)
5 Stephen Paterson (100) 0 - 1 James Babington (96)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 2
Monday 16th November 2015

Frodsham Vs Wrexham 2
1 Roy Julian (129) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (186)
2 Pat Ridley (119) 1 - 0 Mike Hughes (146)
3 Jeff Reid (105) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (127)
4 Frank McGuigan (98) 0 - 1 Hai Ying Lee (64)
5 Angus Weir (83) 1 - D
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 2
Monday 16th November 2015

Holywell Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Dewi Jones (128) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (177)
2 Max Coventry (131) ½ - ½ Peter Lovatt (161)
3 Stephen Williams (128) 1 - 0 Celeste McCrann (113)
4 Paul Taylor (110) 0 - 1 Peter Brown (90)
5 Owain Meurig (114) 1 - 0 Ian Mawhood (84)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Wednesday 11th November 2015

Chester 1 Vs Chester 2
1 John Carleton (209) 1 - 0 Rokas Valantinas (197)
2 David Robertson (190) ½ - ½ Phil Crocker (191)
3 Steve Connor (176) ½ - ½ Paul Watson (159)
4 Daniel Savidge (160) ½ - ½ Graham Bromley (153)
5 David Stuttard (144) 0 - 1 David Bryan (140)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Wednesday 11th November 2015

Penyffordd Vs Chester 7
1 John Bourne (94) 1 - 0 Geoff Townsend (80)
2 Euan Stevenson (78) 0 - 1 Phil Skippon (62)
3 Roshan Clarke (52) 1 - 0 Noel Kelly (29)
4 Josh White (25) 0 - 1 Barry Kelly (29)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 10th November 2015

Chester 5 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Ray Williams (146) ½ - ½ Richard Owens (127)
2 Steve Williams (127) ½ - ½ Brian Lowens (120)
3 Dave Littlemore (105) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106)
4 Dave Hulme (96) 1 - 0 Jim Hanson (84)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 10th November 2015

Chester 6 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Jixin Yang (135) 1 - 0 John Simmons (114)
2 Jeoff Morris (133) 0 - 1 Diego Garcia Lucas (90)
3 Jack Yang (105) 1 - 0 Phil Crew (76)
4 Ian Clayton (99) 1 - 0 Ron Calvert (75)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Division 2
Tuesday 10th November 2015

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Holywell
1 Ted Thonger (136) ½ - ½ Dewi Jones (128)
2 Michael Lee (122) 0 - 1 Max Coventry (131)
3 Tim Soar (116) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (128)
4 Danny Heath (110) ½ - ½ Paul Taylor (110)
5 Stephen Paterson (100) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Division 1
Tuesday 10th November 2015

Wrexham 1 Vs Chester 3
1 Charles Morris (182) 1 - 0 Colm Buckley (175)
2 Piotr Swiech (186) 0 - 1 Michael McDonagh (164)
3 Pavel Los (165) 0 - 1 Rohan Yesudian (155)
4 Ray Holland (155) ½ - ½ Steve Lloyd (153)
5 Brian Davies (140) 0 - 1 Riyaan Yesudian (148)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Monday 9th November 2015

Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates Vs Holywell Knights
1 Ian Mawhood (84) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
2 Alan Inglis (70) 0 - 1 Jon M******* (102)
3 Klaus Tekniepe (69) 0 - 1 Richard Drew (101)
4 Malcolm Green (40) 1 - 0 Terry Scott (105)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 2
Tuesday 3rd November 2015

Chester 4 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Clive Tickell (137) 0 - 1 Michael Lee (122)
2 John Sutcliffe (129) ½ - ½ Tim Soar (116)
3 Keith Emerton (128) ½ - ½ Danny Heath (110)
4 Colin White (126) 1 - 0 Stephen Paterson (100)
5 Jack Yang (105) D - 0
Final Score: 3 - 2

Board 5 default

Division 2
Tuesday 3rd November 2015

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Frodsham
1 Charles Lowick Higgie (177) 1 - 0 Mark Cromwell (150)
2 Peter Lovatt (161) 1 - 0 Roy Julian (129)
3 Graham Ives (130) 1 - 0 Pat Ridley (119)
4 Celeste McCrann (113) ½ - ½ Chris Goy (106)
5 Peter Brown (90) 1 - 0 Frank McGuigan (98)
Final Score: - ½

Division 2
Tuesday 3rd November 2015

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Holywell
1 Les Simcock (154) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (128)
2 Michael Williams (131) ½ - ½ Max Coventry (131)
3 John Simmons (114) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (128)
4 D - D
5 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
Final Score: -

Board 4 agreed defaulted

Division 2
Tuesday 3rd November 2015

Wrexham 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Piotr Swiech (186) 0 - 1 Andy Barber (161)
2 Pavel Los (165) 1 - 0 David Aldridge (143)
3 Ray Holland (155) ½ - ½ Richard Owens (127)
4 Oliver Jones (135) ½ - ½ Jim Hanson (84)
5 Hai Ying Lee (64) 1 - 0 Ben Barnes (54)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 3
Wednesday 21st October 2015

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Chester 6
1 Gordon Sommerville (122) 0 - 1 Jeoff Morris (133)
2 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (135)
3 Jonathan Hughes (80) 1 - 0 Jack Yang (105)
4 Jim Hanson (84) ½ - ½ Ian Clayton (99)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 20th October 2015

Chester 2 Vs Wrexham 1
1 Rokas Valantinas (197) 1 - 0 Richard Dineley (211)
2 Phil Crocker (191) ½ - ½ Piotr Swiech (186)
3 Chris Doran (179) ½ - ½ Pavel Los (165)
4 Paul Watson (159) ½ - ½ Ray Holland (155)
5 Graham Bromley (153) 1 - 0 Brian Davies (140)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 20th October 2015

Chester 3 Vs Colwyn Bay 1
1 Jeff Smith (185) 0 - 1 Richard Burton (152)
2 Colm Buckley (175) 1 - 0 Michael Whale (156)
3 Michael McDonagh (164) 1 - 0 Will Williams (157)
4 Steve Lloyd (153) 1 - 0 Barrie Wells (151)
5 Keith Emerton (128) 0 - 1 WCM Imogen Camp (139)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 20th October 2015

Chester 7 Vs Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates
1 Geoff Townsend (80) 0 - 1 Alan Inglis (70)
2 Phil Skippon (62) 0 - 1 Klaus Tekniepe (69)
3 Barry Kelly (29) 0 - 1 Orlando Bell (57)
4 Noel Kelly (29) 1 - 0 Malcolm Green (40)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 3
Tuesday 20th October 2015

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Penyffordd
1 James Babington (96) 1 - 0 John Bourne (94)
2 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) 0 - 1 David Parker-Williams (95)
3 Simon Wyn Roberts (83) ½ - ½ Mike Friel (95)
4 Nigel Hughes (32) 1 - 0
Final Score: -

Penyffordd defaulted board 4

Knock Out Round1
Tuesday 20th October 2015

Malpas & Oswestry KO Vs Holywell KO
1 Richard Bryant (178) 1 - 0 Liam Jefferies (145)
2 Charles Lowick Higgie (177) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (128)
3 Peter Lovatt (161) ½ - ½ Max Coventry (131)
4 Graham Ives (130) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (128)
5 Celeste McCrann (113) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
6 Jim Kennedy (40) 0 - 1 Jon M******* (102)
Handicap: -
Final Score: -

Division 3
Monday 19th October 2015

Holywell Knights Vs Chester 5
1 Owain Meurig (114) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (146)
2 Jon M******* (102) 0 - 1 Steve Williams (127)
3 Richard Drew (101) ½ - ½ Dave Littlemore (105)
4 Brian Jones (81) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (96)
Final Score: ½ -

Division 2
Wednesday 14th October 2015

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Andy Barber (161) 0 - 1 Richard Bryant (178)
2 David Aldridge (143) ½ - ½ Charles Lowick Higgie (177)
3 F - D Peter Lovatt (161)
4 Richard Owens (127) 1 - 0 Graham Ives (130)
5 Gordon Sommerville (122) 0 - 1 Celeste McCrann (113)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 13th October 2015

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Wrexham 2
1 Ted Thonger (136) 0 - 1 Piotr Swiech (186)
2 Michael Lee (122) 1 - 0 Pavel Los (165)
3 Tim Soar (116) 0 - 1 Ray Holland (155)
4 Danny Heath (110) 0 - 1 Peter Fisher (127)
5 Stephen Paterson (100) 1 - 0 Hai Ying Lee (64)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Division 2
Monday 12th October 2015

Frodsham Vs Holywell
1 Mark Cromwell (150) 1 - 0 Dewi Jones (128)
2 Roy Julian (129) 0 - 1 Max Coventry (131)
3 Pat Ridley (119) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (128)
4 Chris Goy (106) ½ - ½ Owain Meurig (114)
5 Jeff Reid (105) 0 - 1 Jon M******* (102)
Final Score: -

.

Division 3
Wednesday 7th October 2015

Penyffordd Vs Holywell Knights
1 Mike Friel (95) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (114)
2 John Bourne (94) 1 - 0 Terry Scott (105)
3 Roshan Clarke (52) 0 - 1 Brian Jones (81)
4 Euan Stevenson (78) 1 - 0 Catherine Davies (39)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 6th October 2015

Chester 7 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Geoff Townsend (80) 0 - 1 Brian Lowens (120)
2 Phil Skippon (62) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106)
3 Barry Kelly (29) 0 - 1 Jim Hanson (84)
4 John Robson (19) 0 - 1 Robert Goodwin (82)
Final Score: 0 - 4

Division 1
Tuesday 6th October 2015

Colwyn Bay 1 Vs Chester 2
1 David Jameson (174) ½ - ½ Phil Crocker (191)
2 Michael Whale (156) 0 - 1 Paul Watson (159)
3 Richard Burton (152) ½ - ½ Graham Bromley (153)
4 WCM Imogen Camp (139) ½ - ½ David Bryan (140)
5 Syringa Camp (133) 0 - 1 Jeoff Morris (133)
Final Score: -

Division 1
Tuesday 6th October 2015

Wrexham 1 Vs Chester 1
1 Charles Morris (182) ½ - ½ John Carleton (209)
2 Piotr Swiech (186) 0 - 1 David Robertson (190)
3 Pavel Los (165) ½ - ½ Steve Connor (176)
4 Ray Holland (155) ½ - ½ Daniel Savidge (160)
5 Brian Davies (140) 0 - 1 David Stuttard (144)
Final Score: -

Division 3
Tuesday 6th October 2015

Chester 5 Vs Chester 6
1 Ray Williams (146) 1 - 0 Jixin Yang (135)
2 Steve Williams (127) 0 - 1 Keith Emerton (128)
3 Joe Nemcek (125) 1 - 0 Jack Yang (105)
4 Dave Hulme (96) 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (99)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Monday 5th October 2015

Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Celeste McCrann (113) 0 - 1 Steve Rush (107)
2 Peter Brown (90) ½ - ½ Diego Garcia Lucas (90)
3 Alan Inglis (70) 1 - 0 Ron Calvert (75)
4 Klaus Tekniepe (69) 1 - 0 Steve Garnett (72)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Wednesday 30th September 2015

Malpas & Oswestry Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Charles Lowick Higgie (177) ½ - ½ Ted Thonger (136)
2 Peter Lovatt (161) 1 - 0 Michael Lee (122)
3 Graham Ives (130) 0 - 1 Tim Soar (116)
4 Alan Inglis (70) 0 - 1 Danny Heath (110)
5 Klaus Tekniepe (69) 1 - 0 Stephen Paterson (100)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 29th September 2015

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Frodsham
1 Les Simcock (154) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (150)
2 Gareth Ellis (148) ½ - ½ Roy Julian (129)
3 Michael Williams (131) 0 - 1 Pat Ridley (119)
4 John Simmons (114) 1 - 0 Jeff Reid (105)
5 Steve Rush (107) 0 - 1 Frank McGuigan (98)
Final Score: -

.

Division 2
Tuesday 29th September 2015

Wrexham 2 Vs Chester 4
1 Piotr Swiech (186) 1 - 0 Graham Bromley (153)
2 Pavel Los (165) 1 - 0 Clive Tickell (137)
3 Ray Holland (155) 1 - 0 Keith Emerton (128)
4 Oliver Jones (135) 0 - 1 Colin White (126)
5 Hai Ying Lee (64) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (125)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Bill Davies Cup
Wednesday 23rd September 2015

Buckley/Mold U145 Vs Holywell U145
1 Richard Owens (127) ½ - ½ Dewi Jones (128)
2 Quentin Dodd (128) 1 - 0 Max Coventry (131)
3 Stephen Dunning (134) 1 - 0 Stephen Williams (128)
4 Gordon Sommerville (122) 1 - 0 Owain Meurig (114)
5 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 1 - 0 Jon M******* (102)
6 Jim Hanson (84) 1 - 0 Terry Scott (105)
Final Score: - ½

Bill Davies Cup
Wednesday 23rd September 2015

Penyffordd U145 Vs Malpas & Oswestry U145
1 David Parker-Williams (95) 0 - 1 Celeste McCrann (113)
2 Roshan Clarke (52) ½ - ½ Ian Mawhood (84)
3 Mike Friel (95) 1 - D Alan Inglis (70)
4 Josh White (25) 0 - 1 Klaus Tekniepe (69)
5 David Clarke (88) 1 - 0 Nick Kennard (54)
6 Adam White (25) 0 - 1 Malcolm Green (40)
Final Score: -

Bill Davies Cup
Tuesday 22nd September 2015

Colwyn Bay U145 Vs Chester U145
1 Ted Thonger (136) ½ - ½ Clive Tickell (137)
2 Michael Lee (122) ½ - ½ Jixin Yang (135)
3 Tim Soar (116) ½ - ½ Keith Emerton (128)
4 Stephen Paterson (100) 0 - 1 Colin White (126)
5 Terry Burgess (92) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (125)
6 D - 1 Jack Yang (105)
Final Score: -

Bill Davies Cup
Tuesday 22nd September 2015

Rhyl & Prestatyn U145 Vs Frodsham U145
1 John Simmons (114) 0 - 1 Pat Ridley (119)
2 Steve Rush (107) 1 - 0 Jeff Reid (105)
3 James Babington (96) 1 - 0 Frank McGuigan (98)
4 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) 1 - 0 Paul Jones (98)
5 Phil Crew (76) 0 - 1 Jim McPhillips (83)
6 Ron Calvert (75) 1 - D
Final Score: 4 - 2

Division 3
Wednesday 16th September 2015

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Gordon Sommerville (122) ½ - ½ Owain Meurig (114)
2 David Heitch (107) 0 - 1 Jon M******* (102)
3 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) ½ - ½ Richard Drew (101)
4 Jim Hanson (84) 0 - 1 Brian Jones (81)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Division 1
Tuesday 15th September 2015

Chester 2 Vs Chester 3
1 Rokas Valantinas (197) ½ - ½ Colm Buckley (175)
2 Phil Crocker (191) ½ - ½ Michael McDonagh (164)
3 Graham Bromley (153) 1 - 0 Rohan Yesudian (155)
4 David Bryan (140) 0 - 1 Steve Lloyd (153)
5 Clive Tickell (137) 1 - 0 Riyaan Yesudian (148)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 15th September 2015

Chester 5 Vs Penyffordd
1 Ray Williams (146) 1 - 0 John Bourne (94)
2 Joe Nemcek (125) 0 - 1 Mike Friel (95)
3 Dave Littlemore (105) 1 - 0 Euan Stevenson (78)
4 Dave Hulme (96) 0 - 1 Roshan Clarke (52)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Division 3
Tuesday 15th September 2015

Chester 6 Vs Malpas & Oswestry Chess Mates
1 Jixin Yang (135) 1 - 0 David Thomas (105)
2 Keith Emerton (128) ½ - ½ Alan Inglis (70)
3 Jack Yang (105) 1 - 0 Nick Kennard (54)
4 Ian Clayton (99) 1 - 0 Malcolm Green (40)
Final Score: - ½

Division 3
Tuesday 15th September 2015

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Chester 7
1 James Babington (96) 1 - 0 Geoff Townsend (80)
2 Diego Garcia Lucas (90) 1 - 0 Phil Skippon (62)
3 Phil Crew (76) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (29)
4 Stuart Hamilton (74) 1 - 0 Noel Kelly (29)
Final Score: 4 - 0

on screen.

Division 2
Wednesday 9th September 2015

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Frodsham
1 Frank Salt (145) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (150)
2 Richard Owens (127) ½ - ½ Pat Ridley (119)
3 Stephen Dunning (134) 1 - 0 Frank McGuigan (98)
4 Gordon Sommerville (122) 1 - 0 Paul Jones (98)
5 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (106) 1 - 0 Angus Weir (83)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 8th September 2015

Chester 4 Vs Malpas & Oswestry
1 Matthew Dodsley (141) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (177)
2 Clive Tickell (137) ½ - ½ Peter Lovatt (161)
3 Keith Emerton (128) ½ - ½ Celeste McCrann (113)
4 John Sutcliffe (129) 1 - 0 Ian Mawhood (84)
5 Joe Nemcek (125) ½ - ½ Alan Inglis (70)
Final Score: -

Division 2
Tuesday 8th September 2015

Wrexham 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Ray Holland (155) ½ - ½ Les Simcock (154)
2 Mike Hughes (146) ½ - ½ Gareth Ellis (148)
3 Peter Fisher (127) ½ - ½ Michael Williams (131)
4 Hai Ying Lee (64) 1 - 0 John Simmons (114)
5 0 - 1
Final Score: -

Wrexham 2 defaulted on Board 5

Division 1
Wednesday 2nd September 2015

Chester 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 1
1 John Carleton (209) 1 - 0 David Jameson (174)
2 David Robertson (190) 1 - 0 Richard Burton (152)
3 Steve Connor (176) 1 - 0 Barrie Wells (151)
4 Daniel Savidge (160) ½ - ½ Ted Thonger (136)
5 David Stuttard (144) 0 - 1 Michael Lee (122)
Final Score: -