Grade Key

  • Black Grade: Fixed/Handbook Grades
  • Blue Grade: Live ECF Grade
  • Red Grade: Live Converted WCU Grade
  • Green Grade: Live Converted FIDE Grade

Division 2 Results

Showing all Division 2 results. Click on Team name to filter. Please note that results marked (provisional) do not affect the league tables.


Tuesday 30th April 2019

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Mark Bastow (164) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161)
2 Michael Whale (141) ½ - ½ Frank Salt (119)
3 Tim Soar (125) 1 - 0 Stephen Dunning (116)
4 Barrie Wells (125) 0 - 1 Domantas Kirklys (111)
5 John Simmons (105) 1 - 0 Robert Goodwin (90)
Final Score: -

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 17th April 2019

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Frodsham 1
1 Andy Barber (150) ½ - ½ Mark Cromwell (138)
2 Stephen Dunning (116) 0 - 1 Nick Darlington (138)
3 Sithi Medagedara (115) 0 - 1 Jeff Reid (116)
4 Domantas Kirklys (111) ½ - ½ Pat Ridley (110)
5 Robert Goodwin (90) 1 - 0 Chris Goy (96)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Submitted By: M. A. Cromwell

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 16th April 2019

Chester 5 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 David Bryan (135) 1 - 0 Les Simcock (151)
2 Jixin Yang (133) 0 - 1 Gareth Ellis (146)
3 Philip McKeown (135e) 0 - 1 Chris Grier (122)
4 Ian Clayton (104) 0 - 1 Andrew Hughes (118)
5 Nethuli Saram (92) 0 - 1 James Babington (113)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 15th April 2019

Holywell Bishops Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Max Coventry (146) 0 - 1 Michael Whale (141)
2 Owain Meurig (141) 1 - 0 Tim Soar (125)
3 Haydn Parry (139) ½ - ½ Richard Hibbs (124)
4 Dewi Jones (131) ½ - ½ Danny Heath (113)
5 Paul Taylor (101) 0 - 1 John Simmons (105)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Board 5 for Colwyn Bay, John Simmons

Submitted By: T. J. Soar

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 26th March 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Holywell Bishops
1 Les Simcock (151) 0 - 1 Max Coventry (146)
2 Gareth Ellis (146) ½ - ½ Owain Meurig (141)
3 Michael Williams (129) ½ - ½ Haydn Parry (139)
4 Andrew Hughes (118) ½ - ½ Dewi Jones (131)
5 James Babington (113) 0 - 1 Paul Taylor (101)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 25th March 2019

Frodsham 1 Vs Chester 4
1 Mark Cromwell (138) 0 - 1 Graham Bromley (148)
2 Nick Darlington (138) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (144)
3 Roger Stephens (132) 1 - 0 Colin White (134)
4 Roy Julian (120) ½ - ½ John Sutcliffe (123)
5 Pat Ridley (110) 1 - 0 Samuel Burchett (78)
Final Score: -

.

Submitted By: M. A. Cromwell

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 13th March 2019

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161) 1 - 0 Les Simcock (151)
2 Andy Barber (150) 0 - 1 Michael Williams (129)
3 Stephen Dunning (116) ½ - ½ Chris Grier (122)
4 Domantas Kirklys (111) ½ - ½ Andrew Hughes (118)
5 Robert Goodwin (90) 1 - 0 James Babington (113)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Submitted By: M. J. Williams

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 12th March 2019

Chester 4 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Graham Bromley (148) 0 - 1 Michael Whale (141)
2 Paul Watson (145) 1 - 0 Tim Soar (125)
3 Ray Williams (144) 1 - 0 Barrie Wells (125)
4 Colin White (134) 1 - 0 Danny Heath (113)
5 Nick Pendlebury (120e) 1 - 0 Wayne McFadden (72)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Submitted By: B. Wells

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 12th March 2019

Chester 5 Vs Holywell Bishops
1 David Bryan (135) ½ - ½ Max Coventry (146)
2 Jixin Yang (133) ½ - ½ Owain Meurig (141)
3 Ian Clayton (104) ½ - ½ Haydn Parry (139)
4 Nethuli Saram (92) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (131)
5 D - 1 Paul Taylor (101)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 5th March 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Frodsham 1
1 Les Simcock (151) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (138)
2 Gareth Ellis (146) ½ - ½ Nick Darlington (138)
3 Michael Williams (129) ½ - ½ Jeff Reid (116)
4 Chris Grier (122) 1 - 0 Phil Wright (89)
5 Andrew Hughes (118) 1 - 0 Paul Jones (86)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Submitted By: M. J. Williams

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 19th February 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Chester 4
1 Les Simcock (151) ½ - ½ Graham Bromley (148)
2 Gareth Ellis (146) ½ - ½ Paul Watson (145)
3 Michael Williams (129) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (144)
4 Chris Grier (122) ½ - ½ Colin White (134)
5 Andrew Hughes (118) 1 - 0 Samuel Burchett (78)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: M. J. Williams

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Monday 18th February 2019

Frodsham 1 Vs Chester 5
1 Mark Cromwell (138) 1 - 0 Philip McKeown (135e)
2 Nick Darlington (138) 0 - 1 David Bryan (135)
3 Roger Stephens (132) ½ - ½ Jixin Yang (133)
4 Roy Julian (120) 1 - 0 Ian Clayton (104)
5 Jeff Reid (116) 1 - 0 Tony Rafferty (78)
Final Score: -

Match played 11/2/19

Submitted By: M. A. Cromwell

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Monday 18th February 2019

Holywell Bishops Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Owain Meurig (141) ½ - ½ Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161)
2 Haydn Parry (139) 1 - D
3 Dewi Jones (131) 1 - 0 Frank Salt (119)
4 Stephen Williams (125) ½ - ½ Stephen Dunning (116)
5 Paul Taylor (101) ½ - ½ Jonathan Hughes (121)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Tuesday 5th February 2019

Chester 4 Vs Holywell Bishops
1 Dan Dowling (99) 0 - 1 Max Coventry (146)
2 Mario Scarpa (102) 0 - 1 Owain Meurig (141)
3 Roberto Pino (80) 0 - 1 Haydn Parry (139)
4 Kevin Mitchell 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (131)
5 Milan Kustos (52) 0 - 1 Paul Taylor (101)
Final Score: 0 - 5

Chester board 3 was ineligible as already played for Chester 5. No penalty applied as advised by Max.

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Tuesday 5th February 2019

Chester 5 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Philip McKeown (135e) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161)
2 Ian Clayton (104) 0 - 1 Andy Barber (150)
3 Nethuli Saram (92) 0 - 1 Frank Salt (119)
4 Tony Rafferty (78) 0 - 1 Stephen Dunning (116)
5 Phil Skippon (76) 0 - 1 Domantas Kirklys (111)
Final Score: 0 - 5

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Monday 4th February 2019

Frodsham 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Mark Cromwell (138) ½ - ½ Mark Bastow (164)
2 Nick Darlington (138) ½ - ½ Tim Soar (125)
3 Roger Stephens (132) 0 - 1 Barrie Wells (125)
4 Roy Julian (120) ½ - ½ Danny Heath (113)
5 Jeff Reid (116) 1 - 0 Stephen Paterson (62)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: B. Wells

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Wednesday 23rd January 2019

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Chester 4
1 - Graham Bromley (148)
2 Andy Barber (150) 1 - 0 Colin White (134)
3 Mark Thomas (132) 0 - 1 John Sutcliffe (123)
4 Domantas Kirklys (111) ½ - ½ Samuel Burchett (78)
5 Robert Goodwin (90) ½ - ½ Nick Pendlebury (120e)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Buckley/Mold Default on Board 1.

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 22nd January 2019

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Chester 5
1 Tim Soar (125) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (133)
2 Barrie Wells (125) ½ - ½ Jack Yang (113)
3 John Simmons (105) 1 - 0 Ian Clayton (104)
4 Danny Heath (113) 1 - 0 Tony Rafferty (78)
5 Wayne McFadden (72) ½ - ½ Phil Skippon (76)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 14th January 2019

Frodsham 1 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Mark Cromwell (138) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161)
2 Nick Darlington (138) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (150)
3 Roy Julian (120) ½ - ½ Mark Thomas (132)
4 Jeff Reid (116) ½ - ½ Frank Salt (119)
5 Pat Ridley (110) ½ - ½ Stephen Dunning (116)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Submitted By: M. A. Cromwell

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 8th January 2019

Chester 5 Vs Chester 4
1 Philip McKeown (135e) 0 - 1 Paul Watson (145)
2 Jixin Yang (133) 1 - 0 Colin White (134)
3 Jack Yang (113) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (125)
4 Ian Clayton (104) 1 - 0 Nick Pendlebury (120e)*
5 Nethuli Saram (92) 0 - 1 John Sutcliffe (123)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Chester 4 board 4 was played by Nick Pendlebury (120e).

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 8th January 2019

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Mark Bastow (164) 1 - 0 Les Simcock (151)
2 Tim Soar (125) 0 - 1 Gareth Ellis (146)
3 Barrie Wells (125) 0 - 1 Michael Williams (129)
4 Gareth Crossman 0 - 1 Chris Grier (122)
5 Wayne McFadden (72) 0 - 1 Andrew Hughes (118)
Final Score: 1 - 4

Submitted By: M. J. Williams

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 7th January 2019

Holywell Bishops Vs Frodsham 1
1 Max Coventry (146) ½ - ½ Mark Cromwell (138)
2 Owain Meurig (141) ½ - ½ Nick Darlington (138)
3 Haydn Parry (139) 0 - 1 Roger Stephens (132)
4 Dewi Jones (131) 1 - 0 Roy Julian (120)
5 Paul Taylor (101) 1 - 0 Pat Ridley (110)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Submitted By: M. A. Cromwell

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 4th December 2018

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Holywell Bishops
1 Michael Whale (141) 0 - 1 Max Coventry (146)
2 Tim Soar (125) 1 - 0 Owain Meurig (141)
3 Barrie Wells (125) ½ - ½ Haydn Parry (139)
4 Gareth Crossman 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (131)
5 Wayne McFadden (72) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (125)
Final Score: -

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 4th December 2018

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Chester 5
1 Les Simcock (151) 1 - 0 Philip McKeown (135e)
2 Gareth Ellis (146) 1 - 0 David Bryan (135)
3 Michael Williams (129) ½ - ½ Jixin Yang (133)
4 Chris Grier (122) 1 - 0 Jack Yang (113)
5 Andrew Hughes (118) 1 - 0 Nethuli Saram (92)
Final Score: - ½

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 26th November 2018

Frodsham 1 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Mark Cromwell (138) ½ - ½ Les Simcock (151)
2 Nick Darlington (138) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (129)
3 Roger Stephens (132) 1 - 0 Chris Grier (122)
4 Jeff Reid (116) ½ - ½ Andrew Hughes (118)
5 D - 1 James Babington (113)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Roger Stephens had rejoined Frodsham played on board 3. Had notified Mike Whale beforehand. Frodsham defaulted board 5.

Submitted By: M. A. Cromwell

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 21st November 2018

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161) 1 - 0 Michael Whale (141)
2 Andy Barber (150) 1 - 0 Tim Soar (125)
3 Mark Thomas (132) ½ - ½ Barrie Wells (125)
4 Stephen Dunning (116) 1 - 0 Richard Hibbs (124)
5 Robert Goodwin (90) ½ - ½ Wayne McFadden (72)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Submitted By: T. J. Soar

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 20th November 2018

Chester 4 Vs Frodsham 1
1 Graham Bromley (148) ½ - ½ Mark Cromwell (138)
2 Paul Watson (145) ½ - ½ Nick Darlington (138)
3 John Harvey (144) 1 - 0 Roy Julian (120)
4 Joe Nemcek (125) 1 - 0 Chris Goy (96)
5 John Sutcliffe (123) 1 - 0 Phil Wright (89)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Submitted By: M. A. Cromwell

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 19th November 2018

Holywell Bishops Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Max Coventry (146) ½ - ½ Les Simcock (151)
2 Owain Meurig (141) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (129)
3 Dewi Jones (131) ½ - ½ Chris Grier (122)
4 Stephen Williams (125) 1 - 0 Andrew Hughes (118)
5 Paul Taylor (101) 1 - 0 Diego Garcia Lucas (104)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 6th November 2018

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Chester 4
1 Michael Whale (141) 0 - 1 Graham Bromley (148)
2 Tim Soar (125) ½ - ½ John Harvey (144)
3 Barrie Wells (125) 0 - 1 Colin White (134)
4 Richard Hibbs (124) 0 - 1 Joe Nemcek (125)
5 John Simmons (105) 1 - 0 John Sutcliffe (123)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: T. J. Soar

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 6th November 2018

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Les Simcock (151) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161)
2 Michael Williams (129) ½ - ½ Mark Thomas (132)
3 Chris Grier (122) 1 - 0 Quentin Dodd (126)
4 Andrew Hughes (118) 1 - 0 Sithi Medagedara (115)
5 James Babington (113) 1 - 0 Domantas Kirklys (111)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: M. J. Williams

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 5th November 2018

Holywell Bishops Vs Chester 5
1 Max Coventry (146) ½ - ½ Ian McLean (165)
2 Owain Meurig (141) 0 - 1 David Bryan (135)
3 Haydn Parry (139) ½ - ½ Jixin Yang (133)
4 Dewi Jones (131) 1 - 0 Jack Yang (113)
5 Paul Taylor (101) ½ - ½ Ian Clayton (104)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 17th October 2018

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Holywell Bishops
1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161) ½ - ½ Max Coventry (146)
2 Andy Barber (150) ½ - ½ Haydn Parry (139)
3 Mark Thomas (132) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (131)
4 Stephen Dunning (116) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (125)
5 Quentin Dodd (126) 1 - 0 Paul Taylor (101)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 16th October 2018

Chester 4 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 1
1 Graham Bromley (148) 1 - 0 Gareth Ellis (146)
2 Ray Williams (144) 1 - 0 Michael Williams (129)
3 Paul Watson (145) ½ - ½ Andrew Hughes (118)
4 Colin White (134) 1 - 0 Diego Garcia Lucas (104)
5 John Sutcliffe (123) ½ - ½ David Houston (75e)
Final Score: 4 - 1

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 16th October 2018

Chester 5 Vs Frodsham 1
1 Jixin Yang (133) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (138)
2 Jack Yang (113) 1 - 0 Nick Darlington (138)
3 Ian Clayton (104) ½ - ½ Pat Ridley (110)
4 Nethuli Saram (92) 1 - 0 Jeff Reid (116)
5 Roberto Pino (80) 0 - 1 Phil Wright (89)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 3rd October 2018

Buckley/Mold 1 Vs Chester 5
1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161) 0 - 1 Ian McLean (165)
2 Andy Barber (150) ½ - ½ David Bryan (135)
3 Richard Owens (141) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (133)
4 Mark Thomas (132) 1 - 0 Jack Yang (113)
5 Stephen Dunning (116) 1 - 0 Ian Clayton (104)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 2nd October 2018

Colwyn Bay 2 Vs Frodsham 1
1 Michael Whale (141) 0 - 1 Mark Cromwell (138)
2 Tim Soar (125) ½ - ½ Nick Darlington (138)
3 Barrie Wells (125) 1 - 0 Roy Julian (120)
4 Gareth Crossman 0 - 1 Jeff Reid (116)
5 Wayne McFadden (72) ½ - ½ Pat Ridley (110)
Final Score: 2 - 3

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 1st October 2018

Holywell Bishops Vs Chester 4
1 Max Coventry (146) 0 - 1 Graham Bromley (148)
2 Owain Meurig (141) 0 - 1 Colin White (134)
3 Haydn Parry (139) ½ - ½ Joe Nemcek (125)
4 Dewi Jones (131) ½ - ½ Keith Emerton (124)
5 Paul Taylor (101) 0 - 1 John Sutcliffe (123)
Final Score: 1 - 4

A pleasant sociable evening

Submitted By: K. Emerton

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 18th September 2018

Chester 4 Vs Buckley/Mold 1
1 Colin White (134) 0 - 1 Ifan Rathbone-Jones (161)
2 Joe Nemcek (125) ½ - ½ Andy Barber (150)
3 Keith Emerton (124) 0 - 1 Mark Thomas (132)
4 John Sutcliffe (123) ½ - ½ Quentin Dodd (126)
5 Steve Williams (123) ½ - ½ Stephen Dunning (116)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: K. Emerton

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 18th September 2018

Chester 5 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 David Bryan (135) 1 - 0 Michael Whale (141)
2 Jixin Yang (133) 1 - 0 Tim Soar (125)
3 Jack Yang (113) 0 - 1 Barrie Wells (125)
4 Ian Clayton (104) ½ - ½ Danny Heath (113)
5 Roberto Pino (80) 0 - 1 John Simmons (105)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 4th September 2018

Chester 4 Vs Chester 5
1 John Harvey (144) 1 - 0 Ian McLean (165)
2 Colin White (134) ½ - ½ David Bryan (135)
3 Joe Nemcek (125) 0 - 1 Jixin Yang (133)
4 Keith Emerton (124) ½ - ½ Jack Yang (113)
5 John Sutcliffe (123) 1 - 0 Ian Clayton (104)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 4th September 2018

Rhyl & Prestatyn 1 Vs Colwyn Bay 2
1 Les Simcock (151) ½ - ½ Michael Whale (141)
2 Gareth Ellis (146) 1 - 0 Tim Soar (125)
3 Michael Williams (129) ½ - ½ Barrie Wells (125)
4 Chris Grier (122) ½ - ½ Richard Hibbs (124)
5 Andrew Hughes (118) 1 - 0 Wayne McFadden (72)
Final Score: -

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 3rd September 2018

Frodsham 1 Vs Holywell Bishops
1 Mark Cromwell (138) 1 - 0 Max Coventry (146)
2 Nick Darlington (138) 1 - 0 Haydn Parry (139)
3 Roy Julian (120) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (125)
4 Jeff Reid (116) ½ - ½ Paul Taylor (101)
5 Pat Ridley (110) ½ - ½ Sue Parry (58)
Final Score: 3 - 2

Submitted By: M. A. Cromwell

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd