Grade Key

  • Black Grade: Fixed/Handbook Grades
  • Blue Grade: Live ECF Grade
  • Red Grade: Live Converted WCU Grade
  • Green Grade: Live Converted FIDE Grade

Division 3 Results

Showing all Division 3 results. Click on Team name to filter. Please note that results marked (provisional) do not affect the league tables.


Thursday 11th April 2019

Malpas & Oswestry 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Graham Ives (130) 1 - D
2 John Waller (106) 1 - D
3 Dimitar Kirachen (108) 1 - D
4 Oliver Haugh (30e) 1 - D
Final Score: 4 - 0

Rhyl & Prestatyn unable to raise a side

Submitted By: C. Lowick Higgie

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 9th April 2019

Chester 7 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Ian Clayton (104) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (131)
2 Kevin Mitchell ½ - ½ Stephen Williams (125)
3 Mario Scarpa (102) 0 - 1 Paul Taylor (101)
4 Roberto Pino (80) 0 - 1 Richard Drew (96)
Final Score: ½ -

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 19th March 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Chester 6
1 Chris Grier (122) ½ - ½ Ray Williams (144)
2 Andrew Hughes (118) 0 - 1 Steve Williams (123)
3 James Babington (113) 1 - 0 Dave Littlemore (94)
4 David Houston (75e) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (93)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Monday 18th March 2019

Holywell Knights Vs Malpas & Oswestry 2
1 Dewi Jones (131) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (173)
2 Stephen Williams (125) 0 - 1 Graham Ives (130)
3 Paul Taylor (101) 1 - 0 Dimitar Kirachen (108)
4 Richard Drew (96) 1 - 0 Oliver Haugh (30e)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 26th February 2019

Chester 6 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Ray Williams (144) ½ - ½ Dewi Jones (131)
2 Steve Williams (123) ½ - ½ Stephen Williams (125)
3 Dave Littlemore (94) ½ - ½ Paul Taylor (101)
4 Dave Hulme (93) 1 - 0 Richard Drew (96)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 26th February 2019

Chester 7 Vs Malpas & Oswestry 2
1 Samuel Burchett (78) 0 - 1 Charles Lowick Higgie (173)
2 Ian Clayton (104) 0 - 1 Graham Ives (130)
3 Mario Scarpa (102) ½ - ½ Celeste McCrann (114)
4 Roberto Pino (80) 0 - 1 John Davies (119)
Final Score: ½ -

Submitted By: C. Lowick Higgie

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Thursday 14th February 2019

Malpas & Oswestry 2 Vs Chester 6
1 Charles Lowick Higgie (173) ½ - ½ Ray Williams (144)
2 Graham Ives (130) 1 - 0 Steve Williams (123)
3 Celeste McCrann (114) ½ - ½ Dave Littlemore (94)
4 John Davies (119) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (93)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: C. Lowick Higgie

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 12th February 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Chester 7
1 Chris Grier (122) 1 - 0 Ian Clayton (104)
2 Andrew Hughes (118) 1 - 0 Mario Scarpa (102)
3 James Babington (113) 1 - 0 Roberto Pino (80)
4 Diego Garcia Lucas (104) 0 - 1 Phil Skippon (76)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Monday 4th February 2019

Holywell Knights Vs Chester 6
1 Dewi Jones (131) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (144)
2 Stephen Williams (125) 1 - 0 Nick Pendlebury (120e)
3 Paul Taylor (101) 1 - D
4 Richard Drew (96) 0 - 1 Dave Hulme (93)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 15th January 2019

Chester 7 Vs Chester 6
1 Roberto Pino (80) 0 - 1 Ray Williams (144)
2 Samuel Burchett (78) ½ - ½ Steve Williams (123)
3 Tony Rafferty (78) 0 - 1 Dave Littlemore (94)
4 Phil Skippon (76) 1 - 0 Dave Hulme (93)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: R. Williams

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 15th January 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Chris Grier (122) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (131)
2 Andrew Hughes (118) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (125)
3 James Babington (113) 0 - 1 Richard Drew (96)
4 Diego Garcia Lucas (104) 1 - 0 Brian Jones (87)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 27th November 2018

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Malpas & Oswestry 2
1 Chris Grier (122) ½ - ½ Peter Lovatt (151)
2 Andrew Hughes (118) 1 - 0 Graham Ives (130)
3 James Babington (113) 1 - 0 Dimitar Kirachen (108)
4 Diego Garcia Lucas (104) 1 - 0 Oliver Haugh (30e)
Final Score: - ½

Submitted By: C. Lowick Higgie

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Monday 26th November 2018

Holywell Knights Vs Chester 7
1 Dewi Jones (131) 1 - 0 Ian Clayton (104)
2 Stephen Williams (125) ½ - ½ Mario Scarpa (102)
3 Paul Taylor (101) 1 - 0 Tony Rafferty (78)
4 Richard Drew (96) ½ - ½ Samuel Burchett (78)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 13th November 2018

Chester 6 Vs Malpas & Oswestry 2
1 Ray Williams (144) 1 - 0 Dave Ashton (136)
2 Steve Williams (123) ½ - ½ John Davies (119)
3 Dave Littlemore (94) ½ - ½ Dimitar Kirachen (108)
4 1 - 0
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: C. Lowick Higgie

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 13th November 2018

Chester 7 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Ian Clayton (104) 0 - 1 Andrew Hughes (118)
2 Mario Scarpa (102) 0 - 1 James Babington (113)
3 Tony Rafferty (78) 0 - 1 Diego Garcia Lucas (104)
4 Roberto Pino (80) 0 - 1 Stuart Hamilton (75)
Final Score: 0 - 4

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Thursday 25th October 2018

Malpas & Oswestry 2 Vs Chester 7
1 Colin Mace (122) 0 - 1 John Harvey (144)*
2 Celeste McCrann (114) 1 - 0 Mario Scarpa (102)
3 Dimitar Kirachen (108) 0 - 1 Ian Clayton (104)
4 David Thomas (100) 1 - 0 Roberto Pino (80)
Final Score: 3 - 1

*John Harvey was ineligible being nominated for a higher division team. His game is a win to Malpas for the purpose of the match result

Submitted By: C. Lowick Higgie

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Thursday 11th October 2018

Malpas & Oswestry 2 Vs Holywell Knights
1 Colin Mace (122) 0 - 1 Dewi Jones (131)
2 John Davies (119) 0 - 1 Stephen Williams (125)
3 Dimitar Kirachen (108) 1 - 0 Richard Drew (96)
4 John Waller (106) 1 - 0 Brian Jones (87)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Submitted By: C. Lowick Higgie

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 9th October 2018

Chester 6 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Ray Williams (144) 1 - 0 Chris Grier (122)
2 Steve Williams (123) ½ - ½ Andrew Hughes (118)
3 Dave Littlemore (94) ½ - ½ Diego Garcia Lucas (104)
4 Dave Hulme (93) 1 - 0 Stuart Hamilton (75)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: R. Williams

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 9th October 2018

Chester 7 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Mario Scarpa (102) ½ - ½ Stephen Dunning (116)
2 Ian Clayton (104) 0 - 1 Sithi Medagedara (115)
3 Roberto Pino (80) 0 - 1 Robert Goodwin (90)
4 Phil Skippon (76) ½ - ½ Sandi Medagedara (74)
Final Score: 1 - 3


Thursday 13th September 2018

Malpas & Oswestry 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 Graham Ives (130) ½ - ½ Quentin Dodd (126)
2 Colin Mace (122) ½ - ½ Frank Salt (119)
3 John Davies (119) 1 - 0 Sithi Medagedara (115)
4 Dimitar Kirachen (108) 1 - 0 Sandi Medagedara (74)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: C. Lowick Higgie


Tuesday 11th September 2018

Chester 6 Vs Chester 7
1 -
2 -
3 -
4 -
Final Score: 4 - 0

Chester 7 has conceded this match

Submitted By: R. Williams

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Monday 10th September 2018

Holywell Knights Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 Dewi Jones (131) ½ - ½ Chris Grier (122)
2 Stephen Williams (125) 1 - 0 Andrew Hughes (118)
3 Paul Taylor (101) 1 - 0 James Babington (113)
4 Richard Drew (96) ½ - ½ Diego Garcia Lucas (104)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd