Grade Key

  • Black Grade: Fixed/Handbook Grades
  • Blue Grade: Live ECF Grade
  • Red Grade: Live Converted WCU Grade
  • Green Grade: Live Converted FIDE Grade

Division 4 Results

Showing all Division 4 results. Click on Team name to filter. Please note that results marked (provisional) do not affect the league tables.


Tuesday 16th April 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Tattenhall
1 Phil Crew (87) ½ - ½ Klaus Tekniepe (75)
2 David Houston (75e) 1 - 0 Orlando Bell (57)
3 Ron Calvert (78) 1 - 0 Mike Dickinson (60)
4 Stuart Hamilton (75) 1 - 0 Ben Newnham (29)
5 -
Final Score: - ½

Played on Tuesday April 9th

Submitted By: T. K. Tekniepe

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 16th April 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Buckley/Mold 3
1 Phil Crew (87) 0 - 1 Domantas Kirklys (111)
2 David Houston (75e) 1 - 0 Sithi Medagedara (115)
3 Stuart Hamilton (75) 1 - 0 Robert Goodwin (90)
4 Simon Wyn Roberts (82) 1 - 0 Sandi Medagedara (74)
5 -
Final Score: 3 - 1

Very good games by all. A good season all round.

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 27th March 2019

Penyffordd Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Steve Richards (112) 0 - 1 James Babington (113)
2 Gordon Sommerville (103) ½ - ½ David Houston (75e)
3 Mike Friel (69) ½ - ½ Stuart Hamilton (75)
4 Euan Stevenson (92) 0 - 1 Nigel Hughes (70)
5 -
Final Score: 1 - 3

Gordon Summerville played on Board 2,good games like last week.

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 20th March 2019

Buckley/Mold 3 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Kristupas Kirklys (77) 0 - 1 Stuart Hamilton (75)
2 Sandi Medagedara (74) 0 - 1 David Houston (75e)
3 Jamie Glancey (59) 0 - 1 Ron Calvert (78)
4 Osian Bonnett 0 - 1 Nigel Hughes (70)
5 -
Final Score: 0 - 4

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 12th March 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Chester 8
1 Phil Crew (87) 1 -
2 David Houston (75e) 1 -
3 Ron Calvert (78) 1 -
4 Mark Donovan 1 -
5 -
Final Score: 4 - 0

Unfortunately Chester 8 unable to raise a team, therfore Warren agreed for match to be claimed. Nigel

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 11th March 2019

Frodsham 2 Vs Tattenhall
1 Roy McCormick (99) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe (75)
2 Phil Wright (89) 1 - 0 Orlando Bell (57)
3 Chris Goy (96) 1 - 0 Graham Ashley (62)
4 Frank McGuigan (76) 1 - 0 Malcolm Green (60)
5 -
Final Score: 4 - 0

Submitted By: T. K. Tekniepe

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 11th March 2019

Holywell Rookies Vs Penyffordd
1 Paul Taylor (101) 1 - 0 John Bourne (87)
2 Angus Weir (98) 0 - 1 David Parker-Williams (80)
3 Sue Parry (58) 1 - 0 Mike Friel (69)
4 Adam Haunch (35) 1 - D
5 -
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 5th March 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Frodsham 2
1 James Babington (113) 1 -
2 David Houston (75e) 1 -
3 Phil Crew (87) 1 -
4 Stuart Hamilton (75) 1 -
5 -
Final Score: 4 - 0

Match rescheduled for 2nd April, unfortunately Frodsham unable to field a team on both occasions, therfore as agreed match claimed.

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 4th March 2019

Holywell Rookies Vs Tattenhall
1 Paul Taylor (101) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe (75)
2 Angus Weir (98) 1 - 0 Graham Ashley (62)
3 Sue Parry (58) 0 - 1 Malcolm Green (60)
4 Adam Haunch (35) 0 - 1 Ben Newnham (29)
5 -
Final Score: 2 - 2

Submitted By: T. K. Tekniepe

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 27th February 2019

Buckley/Mold 3 Vs Frodsham 2
1 Domantas Kirklys (111) 1 - 0 Phil Wright (89)
2 Robert Goodwin (90) 1 - 0 Paul Jones (86)
3 Kristupas Kirklys (77) 0 - 1 Chris Goy (96)
4 Jamie Glancey (59) 0 - 1 Frank McGuigan (76)
5 -
Final Score: 2 - 2

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 19th February 2019

Chester 8 Vs Penyffordd
1 -
2 -
3 -
4 -
5 -
Final Score: 0 - 4

Chester 8 concede.

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Monday 18th February 2019

Frodsham 2 Vs Holywell Rookies
1 Pat Ridley (110) ½ - ½ Angus Weir (98)
2 Paul Jones (86) ½ - ½ Sue Parry (58)
3 Chris Goy (96) 1 - 0 Adam Haunch (35)
4 1 - D
5 -
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: A. Haunch

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 18th February 2019

Tattenhall Vs Buckley/Mold 3
1 Klaus Tekniepe (75) ½ - ½ Domantas Kirklys (111)
2 Malcolm Green (60) 0 - 1 Sithi Medagedara (115)
3 Graham Ashley (62) 0 - 1 Kristupas Kirklys (77)
4 Ben Newnham (29) 0 - 1 Sandi Medagedara (74)
5 -
Final Score: ½ -

Submitted By: T. K. Tekniepe

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Wednesday 13th February 2019

Buckley/Mold 3 Vs Penyffordd
1 Kristupas Kirklys (77) 0 - 1 Steve Richards (112)
2 Jamie Glancey (59) 1 - 0 David Parker-Williams (80)
3 Harry Wood 0 - 1 Euan Stevenson (92)
4 Osian Bonnett 0 - 1 Mike Friel (69)
5 -
Final Score: 1 - 3

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 23rd January 2019

Penyffordd Vs Buckley/Mold 3
1 Steve Richards (112) 1 - 0 Sithi Medagedara (115)
2 Gordon Sommerville (103) 1 - 0 Sandi Medagedara (74)
3 John Bourne (87) ½ - ½ Elaine Evans (35)
4 Euan Stevenson (92) 1 - 0 Jamie Glancey (59)
5 -
Final Score: - ½

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Monday 21st January 2019

Tattenhall Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Klaus Tekniepe (75) 0 - 1 James Babington (113)
2 Graham Ashley (62) 1 - 0 Stuart Hamilton (75)
3 Malcolm Green (60) 1 - 0 Nigel Hughes (70)
4 Ben Newnham (29) 0 - 1 David Houston (75e)
5 -
Final Score: 2 - 2

Submitted By: T. K. Tekniepe

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 9th January 2019

Penyffordd Vs Tattenhall
1 John Gorman (163) 1 - 0 Klaus Tekniepe (75)
2 Euan Stevenson (92) 0 - 1 Graham Ashley (62)
3 David Parker-Williams (80) 1 - 0 Malcolm Green (60)
4 Mike Friel (69) 1 - 0 Ben Newnham (29)
5 -
Final Score: 3 - 1

Result corrected and re-input 8/2/19 as advised by Max

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Monday 7th January 2019

Holywell Rookies Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Angus Weir (98) 1 - 0 Diego Garcia Lucas (104)
2 Sue Parry (58) ½ - ½ Stuart Hamilton (75)
3 Adam Haunch (35) 1 - 0 Nigel Hughes (70)
4 Les Roberts (1) 0 - 1 David Houston (75e)
5 -
Final Score: -

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Tuesday 4th December 2018

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Penyffordd
1 Diego Garcia Lucas (104) 1 - 0 Euan Stevenson (92)
2 Stuart Hamilton (75) ½ - ½ David Parker-Williams (80)
3 Nigel Hughes (70) 0 - 1 Mike Friel (69)
4 Mark Donovan 1 - 0
5 -
Final Score: -

Penyffordd only 3 players, had to default board 4.Good games, unlucky.

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 3rd December 2018

Frodsham 2 Vs Chester 8
1 Roy McCormick (99) 0 - 1 Dan Dowling (99)
2 Phil Wright (89) 1 - 0 Roger Broad (29)
3 Frank McGuigan (76) 1 - 0 Barry Kelly (12)
4 0 - 1 Warren Bates (39)
5 -
Final Score: 2 - 2

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 3rd December 2018

Holywell Rookies Vs Buckley/Mold 3
1 Angus Weir (98) 1 - 0 Sithi Medagedara (115)
2 Sue Parry (58) ½ - ½ Robert Goodwin (90)
3 Adam Haunch (35) 0 - 1 Sandi Medagedara (74)
4 Les Roberts (1) 0 - 1 Osian Bonnett
5 -
Final Score: -

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 21st November 2018

Penyffordd Vs Frodsham 2
1 Steve Richards (112) 1 - 0 Pat Ridley (110)
2 Euan Stevenson (92) 0 - 1 Chris Goy (96)
3 John Bourne (87) 1 - 0 Phil Wright (89)
4 David Parker-Williams (80) 1 - 0 Frank McGuigan (76)
5 -
Final Score: 3 - 1

Result entered 6/2/19; table updated 10/2/19

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Tuesday 20th November 2018

Chester 8 Vs Tattenhall
1 Dan Dowling (99) 1 - 0 Graham Ashley (62)
2 Tony McKevitt 1 - 0 Malcolm Green (60)
3 Warren Bates (39) 0 - 1 Ben Newnham (29)
4 Roger Broad (29) 1 - 0 Jay Moore
5 -
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: T. K. Tekniepe

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 7th November 2018

Buckley/Mold 3 Vs Tattenhall
1 David Heitch (103) 1 - 0 Alan Inglis (71)
2 Robert Goodwin (90) 1 - 0 Malcolm Green (60)
3 Jamie Glancey (59) 0 - 1 Graham Ashley (62)
4 Kristupas Kirklys (77) 1 - 0 Mike Dickinson (60)
5 -
Final Score: 3 - 1

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Wednesday 7th November 2018

Penyffordd Vs Chester 8
1 John Bourne (87) ½ - ½ Dan Dowling (99)
2 Euan Stevenson (92) 0 - 1 Tony McKevitt
3 David Parker-Williams (80) 1 - 0 Warren Bates (39)
4 Mike Friel (69) 1 - D
5 -
Final Score: -

Result entered 6/2/19

Verified By: D. I. Hulme


Monday 5th November 2018

Holywell Rookies Vs Frodsham 2
1 Terry Scott (89) ½ - ½ Roy McCormick (99)
2 Sue Parry (58) 1 - 0 Chris Goy (96)
3 Adam Haunch (35) 0 - 1 Phil Wright (89)
4 Les Roberts (1) 0 - 1 Paul Jones (86)
5 -
Final Score: -

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 16th October 2018

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Holywell Rookies
1 Phil Crew (87) 1 - 0 Paul Taylor (101)
2 Simon Wyn Roberts (82) ½ - ½ Terry Scott (89)
3 Stuart Hamilton (75) ½ - ½ Sue Parry (58)
4 Nigel Hughes (70) 0 - 1 Adam Haunch (35)
5 Mark Donovan 0 - 1 Angus Weir (98)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Overall a good match, with the game between Sue and Stuart reaching a particularly interesting endgame.The 5th game was a grading game. Agreed good games.

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 15th October 2018

Frodsham 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 3
1 Pat Ridley (110) 1 - 0 Sithi Medagedara (115)
2 Phil Wright (89) 0 - 1 Domantas Kirklys (111)
3 Paul Jones (86) ½ - ½ Sandi Medagedara (74)
4 Tom Coates (73e) 0 - 1 Kristupas Kirklys (77)
5 -
Final Score: -

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 15th October 2018

Tattenhall Vs Penyffordd
1 Klaus Tekniepe (75) ½ - ½ Steve Richards (112)
2 Graham Ashley (62) ½ - ½ John Bourne (87)
3 Malcolm Green (60) 0 - 1 David Parker-Williams (80)
4 Mike Dickinson (60) 0 - 1 Mike Friel (69)
5 -
Final Score: -

Pen y Ffordd board 1 was Steve Richards (112) who is a Wrexham player - Match played Monday Dec 10th

Submitted By: T. K. Tekniepe

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 2nd October 2018

Chester 8 Vs Buckley/Mold 3
1 Nethuli Saram (92) ½ - ½ Robert Goodwin (90)
2 Tony McKevitt ½ - ½ Domantas Kirklys (111)
3 Warren Bates (39) 1 - 0 Jamie Glancey (59)
4 Roger Broad (29) 0 - 1 Kristupas Kirklys (77)
5 -
Final Score: 2 - 2

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 1st October 2018

Frodsham 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Pat Ridley (110) 1 - 0 James Babington (113)
2 Chris Goy (96) ½ - ½ Phil Crew (87)
3 Phil Wright (89) 0 - 1 Stuart Hamilton (75)
4 Paul Jones (86) 1 - 0 Nigel Hughes (70)
5 -
Final Score: -

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 1st October 2018

Tattenhall Vs Holywell Rookies
1 Alan Inglis (71) 1 - 0 Angus Weir (98)
2 Graham Ashley (62) 1 - 0 Terry Scott (89)
3 Orlando Bell (57) 0 - 1 Brian Jones (87)
4 Mike Dickinson (60) ½ - ½ Sue Parry (58)
5 -
Final Score: -

Submitted By: T. K. Tekniepe

Verified By: M. Whale


Monday 17th September 2018

Holywell Rookies Vs Chester 8
1 Paul Taylor (101) 0 - 1 Dan Dowling (99)
2 Terry Scott (89) 0 - 1 Tony McKevitt
3 Sue Parry (58) 1 - D
4 Adam Haunch (35) 1 - D
5 -
Final Score: 2 - 2

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: M. Whale


Wednesday 5th September 2018

Penyffordd Vs Holywell Rookies
1 D - 1 Paul Taylor (101)
2 D - 1 Terry Scott (89)
3 D - 1 Sue Parry (58)
4 D - 1 Adam Haunch (35)
5 -
Final Score: 0 - 4

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: M. Whale


Tuesday 4th September 2018

Chester 8 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 Dan Dowling (99) 1 - 0 Phil Crew (87)
2 Tony McKevitt ½ - ½ Simon Wyn Roberts (82)
3 Craig Schulte 0 - 1 Stuart Hamilton (75)
4 Roger Broad (29) 0 - 1 Nigel Hughes (70)
5 Barry Kelly (12) 1 - 0 Mark Donovan
Final Score: -

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd


Monday 3rd September 2018

Tattenhall Vs Frodsham 2
1 Klaus Tekniepe (75) 0 - 1 Roy McCormick (99)
2 Alan Inglis (71) 0 - 1 Chris Goy (96)
3 Ben Newnham (29) 0 - 1 Phil Wright (89)
4 Jay Moore 0 - 1 Jim McPhillips (82)
5 -
Final Score: 0 - 4

Frod No 1 was Roy McCormick, Tatt No 4 was Jay Moore

Submitted By: T. K. Tekniepe

Verified By: M. Whale