Division 3 Results

Division 3
Wednesday 11th March 2020

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Holywell Rookies
1 1 - 0
2 1 - 0
3 1 - 0
4 1 - 0
Final Score: 4 - 0
Match Comments

Match defaulted by Holywell

Submitted By: S. Dunning

Division 3
Wednesday 11th March 2020

Penyffordd Vs Chester 6
1 JohnJ. A. Gorman (159) 1 - 0 DaxD. Bale
2 SteveS. Richards (115) 1 - 0 PaulP. Bluck
3 MikeM. Friel (68) ½ - ½ IanI. Clayton (98)
4 EuanE. Stevenson (76) 0 - 1 AnhA. Pham (120)
Final Score: -

Verified By: M. Whale

Division 3
Tuesday 10th March 2020

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Malpas & Oswestry 2
1 MohammedM. Ayad (125) 0 - 1 CharlesC. Lowick Higgie (171)
2 ChrisC. Grier (130) 1 - 0 PeterP. G. Lovatt (145)
3 AndrewA. Hughes (123) 0 - 1 TimT P McMahon (135)
4 DiegoD. Garcia Lucas (99) 0 - 1 DavidD. Thomas (105)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale

Division 3
Tuesday 18th February 2020

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 PhilP. R. Crew (88) 1 - 0 DomantasD. Kirklys (125)
2 StuartS. Hamilton (72) 0 - 1 StephenS. Dunning (115)
3 MarkM. Donovan (0) 0 - 1 JonathanJ. Hughes (105)
4 0 - 1 SandiS. Medagedara (74)
Final Score: 1 - 3
Match Comments

R&P3 defaulted board 4

Submitted By: S. Dunning

Verified By: M. Whale

Division 3
Thursday 30th January 2020

Malpas & Oswestry 2 Vs Chester 6
1 CharlesC. Lowick Higgie (171) ½ - ½ JixinJ. Yang (135)
2 TimT P McMahon (135) 1 - 0
3 DavidD. Thomas (105) 1 - 0 IanI. Clayton (98)
4 GraemeG. Campbell (35) 0 - 1 DaxD. Bale
Final Score: -
Match Comments

Board 2 of Chester 6 was defaulted and board 4 was played by Dax Bale (a new player in Chester Chess Club).

Submitted By: J. Yang

Verified By: M. Whale

Division 3
Wednesday 29th January 2020

Penyffordd Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 SteveS. Richards (115) 1 - 0 DavidD. Houston (124)
2 DavidD. Parker-Williams (80) 1 - 0 StuartS. Hamilton (72)
3 MikeM. Friel (68) 0 - 1 NigelN. Hughes (62)
4 EuanE. Stevenson (76) 1 - 0 MarkM. Donovan (0)
Final Score: 3 - 1
Match Comments

Well played. Good games

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale

Division 3
Tuesday 28th January 2020

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Holywell Rookies
1 MohammedM. Ayad (125) 1 - 0 DewiD. Jones (132)
2 ChrisC. Grier (130) 1 - 0 RichardR. Drew (91)
3 AndrewA. Hughes (123) 1 - 0 BrianB. Jones (71)
4 DiegoD. Garcia Lucas (99) 1 - 0 BarryB. Fletcher (30)
Final Score: 4 - 0
Match Comments

Board 4 for Holywell Rookies was Barry Fletcher

Submitted By: R. Drew

Verified By: M. Whale

Division 3
Wednesday 15th January 2020

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Penyffordd
1 QuentinQ. R. H. Dodd (120) 0 - 1 JohnJ. A. Gorman (159)
2 SandiS. Medagedara (74) 0 - 1 SteveS. Richards (115)
3 SueS. F. Parry (73) ½ - ½ DavidD. Parker-Williams (80)
4 JamieJ. Glancey (50) 1 - 0 TanmayT. Madhusudhan (60)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: S. Dunning

Verified By: M. Whale

Division 3
Wednesday 11th December 2019

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 QuentinQ. R. H. Dodd (120) 0 - 1 MohammedM. Ayad (125)
2 StephenS. Dunning (115) ½ - ½ ChrisC. Grier (130)
3 PaulP. Taylor (107) 1 - 0 AndrewA. Hughes (123)
4 RobertR. Goodwin (104) 1 - 0 DiegoD. Garcia Lucas (99)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: S. Dunning

Division 3
Tuesday 10th December 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Malpas & Oswestry 2
1 DavidD. Houston (124) 0 - 1 AdrianA. Bailey (115)
2 PhilP. R. Crew (88) 0 - 1 GrahamG. Ives (117)
3 StuartS. Hamilton (72) 1 - 0 DavidD. Thomas (105)
4 NigelN. Hughes (62) 1 - 0 MikeM. Rajkovic (10)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Thursday 28th November 2019

Malpas & Oswestry 2 Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 CharlesC. Lowick Higgie (171) ½ - ½ MarkM. Thomas (139)
2 AdrianA. Bailey (115) 1 - 0 QuentinQ. R. H. Dodd (120)
3 DavidD. Thomas (105) 1 - 0 FrankF. Salt (113)
4 JonathanJ. Smith (92) 1 - 0 RobertR. Goodwin (104)
Final Score: - ½

Submitted By: S. Dunning

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Tuesday 26th November 2019

Chester 6 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 JixinJ. Yang (135) 0 - 1 DavidD. Houston (124)
2 AnhA. Pham (120) 0 - 1 PhilP. R. Crew (88)
3 NethuliN. Saram (105) 0 - 1 StuartS. Hamilton (72)
4 IanI. Clayton (98) 1 - 0 MarkM. Donovan (0)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Tuesday 26th November 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Penyffordd
1 ChrisC. Grier (130) 1 - 0 SteveS. Richards (115)
2 AndrewA. Hughes (123) 1 - 0 JohnJ. Bourne (87)
3 DiegoD. Garcia Lucas (99) 0 - 1 DavidD. Parker-Williams (80)
4 D - 1 MikeM. Friel (68)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Tuesday 19th November 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Penyffordd
1 PhilP. R. Crew (88) 0 - 1 SteveS. Richards (115)
2 StuartS. Hamilton (72) ½ - ½ JohnJ. Bourne (87)
3 NigelN. Hughes (62) 0 - 1 DavidD. Parker-Williams (80)
4 MarkM. Donovan (0) 0 - 1 MikeM. Friel (68)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Submitted By: N. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Wednesday 13th November 2019

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Chester 6
1 StephenS. Dunning (115) 0 - 1 JixinJ. Yang (135)
2 QuentinQ. R. H. Dodd (120) 1 - 0 AnhA. Pham (120)
3 PaulP. Taylor (107) 1 - 0 JackJ. Yang (112)
4 RobertR. Goodwin (104) 1 - 0 IanI. Clayton (98)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: S. Dunning

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Wednesday 13th November 2019

Penyffordd Vs Malpas & Oswestry 2
1 SteveS. Richards (115) 0 - 1 CharlesC. Lowick Higgie (171)
2 EuanE. Stevenson (76) 0 - 1 AdrianA. Bailey (115)
3 JohnJ. A. Gorman (159) 1 - 0 DavidD. Thomas (105)
4 TanmayT. Madhusudhan (60) 1 - 0 MikeM. Rajkovic (10)
Final Score: 2 - 2

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Tuesday 12th November 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 3 Vs Holywell Rookies
1 PhilP. R. Crew (88) 0 - 1 DewiD. Jones (132)
2 StuartS. Hamilton (72) 1 - 0 AngusA. Weir (104)
3 NigelN. Hughes (62) ½ - ½ RichardR. Drew (91)
4 MarkM. Donovan (0) 1 - 0 BrianB. Jones (71)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Thursday 31st October 2019

Malpas & Oswestry 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 CharlesC. Lowick Higgie (171) 0 - 1 MohammedM. Ayad (125)
2 TimT P McMahon (135) 1 - 0 ChrisC. Grier (130)
3 DavidD. Thomas (105) 0 - 1 AndrewA. Hughes (123)
4 GraemeG. Campbell (35) 0 - 1 DiegoD. Garcia Lucas (99)
Final Score: 1 - 3
Match Comments

Board 2 for Malpas was Tim McMahon.

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: M. Whale

Division 3
Tuesday 29th October 2019

Chester 6 Vs Penyffordd
1 JixinJ. Yang (135) 1 - 0 JohnJ. Bourne (87)
2 AnhA. Pham (120) 1 - 0 DavidD. Parker-Williams (80)
3 JackJ. Yang (112) 1 - 0 EuanE. Stevenson (76)
4 IanI. Clayton (98) 1 - 0 MikeM. Friel (68)
Final Score: 4 - 0

Submitted By: S. M. Lloyd

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Monday 28th October 2019

Holywell Rookies Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 DewiD. Jones (132) 1 - 0 DomantasD. Kirklys (125)
2 RichardR. Drew (91) ½ - ½ QuentinQ. R. H. Dodd (120)
3 BrianB. Jones (71) 0 - 1 PaulP. Taylor (107)
4 EmmaE. Moore (30) 0 - 1 RobertR. Goodwin (104)
Final Score: -

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Wednesday 9th October 2019

Buckley/Mold 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 QuentinQ. R. H. Dodd (120) ½ - ½ DavidD. Houston (124)
2 FrankF. Salt (113) 1 - 0 Simon WynS. Roberts (76)
3 PaulP. Taylor (107) ½ - ½ StuartS. Hamilton (72)
4 RobertR. Goodwin (104) 1 - 0 NigelN. Hughes (62)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Wednesday 9th October 2019

Penyffordd Vs Holywell Rookies
1 SteveS. Richards (115) 0 - 1 DewiD. Jones (132)
2 JohnJ. Bourne (87) ½ - ½ AngusA. Weir (104)
3 TanmayT. Madhusudhan (60) 0 - 1 BrianB. Jones (71)
4 DavidD. Parker-Williams (80) 1 - D
Final Score: -

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Tuesday 8th October 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Chester 6
1 MohammedM. Ayad (125) 1 - 0 JixinJ. Yang (135)
2 ChrisC. Grier (130) 1 - 0 AnhA. Pham (120)
3 AndrewA. Hughes (123) 1 - 0 JackJ. Yang (112)
4 DiegoD. Garcia Lucas (99) ½ - ½ IanI. Clayton (98)
Final Score: - ½

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Tuesday 24th September 2019

Chester 6 Vs Malpas & Oswestry 2
1 JixinJ. Yang (135) 0 - 1 CharlesC. Lowick Higgie (171)
2 JackJ. Yang (112) 0 - 1 PeterP. G. Lovatt (145)
3 AnhA. Pham (120) 1 - 0 GraemeG. Campbell (35)
4 IanI. Clayton (98) 1 - D
Final Score: 2 - 2

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Monday 23rd September 2019

Holywell Rookies Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 2
1 DewiD. Jones (132) ½ - ½ MohammedM. Ayad (125)
2 AngusA. Weir (104) ½ - ½ ChrisC. Grier (130)
3 RichardR. Drew (91) 0 - 1 AndrewA. Hughes (123)
4 BrianB. Jones (71) 0 - 1 JamesJ. Babington (108)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Wednesday 11th September 2019

Penyffordd Vs Buckley/Mold 2
1 SteveS. Richards (115) ½ - ½ StephenS. Dunning (115)
2 JohnJ. Bourne (87) ½ - ½ QuentinQ. R. H. Dodd (120)
3 DavidD. Parker-Williams (80) 0 - 1 JonathanJ. Hughes (105)
4 MikeM. Friel (68) 0 - 1 RobertR. Goodwin (104)
Final Score: 1 - 3

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Tuesday 10th September 2019

Rhyl & Prestatyn 2 Vs Rhyl & Prestatyn 3
1 ChrisC. Grier (130) 1 - 0 DavidD. Houston (124)
2 AndrewA. Hughes (123) 1 - 0 PhilP. R. Crew (88)
3 JamesJ. Babington (108) 1 - 0 StuartS. Hamilton (72)
4 DiegoD. Garcia Lucas (99) 1 - 0 NigelN. Hughes (62)
Final Score: 4 - 0

Submitted By: A. Hughes

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd

Division 3
Tuesday 10th September 2019

Malpas & Oswestry 2 Vs Holywell Rookies
1 CharlesC. Lowick Higgie (171) 1 - 0 DewiD. Jones (132)
2 GrahamG. Ives (117) 1 - 0 AngusA. Weir (104)
3 KeithK. Grice (108) 1 - 0 HefinH. Jones (90)
4 AdrianA. Bailey (115) 0 - 1 BrianB. Jones (71)
Final Score: 3 - 1

Submitted By: D. Jones

Verified By: S. M. Lloyd